KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

marquee investor

Russian translation: крупный инвестор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marquee investor
Russian translation:крупный инвестор
Entered by: Igor Deschenko

12:53 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: marquee investor
Strategic investment by marquee investors such as XXX XXX, is a testimony to XXX's ability to present a viable and attractive financial future to its investors.

речь идет о финансовой стабильности одной компании. О чем свидетельствуую инвестиции другой в неё
arterm
Russian Federation
крупный инвестор
Explanation:
Наверняка marquee здесь как эпитет - и его следует понимать "тот, который покрывает своими инвестициями обширную область". Примерно так.
Selected response from:

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5крупный инвестор
Igor Deschenko
4ведущий инвестор
Сергей Лузан
4общепризнанный инвестор
aida_ist
4ключевой инвестор
Ol_Besh
4авторитетный инвестор
Yakov Tomara
2 +1см.martsina


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
авторитетный инвестор


Explanation:
Я бы так сказал,

Main Entry: mar·quee
Pronunciation: mär-'kE
Function: noun
Etymology: modification of French marquise, literally, marchioness
Date: 1690
1 chiefly British : a large tent set up for an outdoor party, reception, or exhibition
2 : a permanent canopy often of metal and glass projecting over an entrance (as of a hotel or theater)
3 : BOX OFFICE 2 <marquee value>


1 a : an office (as in a theater) where tickets of admission are sold b : income from ticket sales (as for a film)


2. the ability or power (as of a show) to attract ticket buyers; also : something that enhances that ability <any publicity is good box office>




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=box...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 993

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
мне кажется, здесь - крупные инвесторы, ведущие инвесторы - не как термин, а в качестве описания
marquee используется также с events, athlets, etc.

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: пожалуй, "ведущий" - лучший вариант, я когда писал "авторитетный" как-то не учел наш родной оттенок слова "авторитет" :-))
2 days 18 hrs
  -> спасибо, авторитетно сказано! :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
крупный инвестор


Explanation:
Наверняка marquee здесь как эпитет - и его следует понимать "тот, который покрывает своими инвестициями обширную область". Примерно так.

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ключевой инвестор


Explanation:
Как-то тоже встречалось.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общепризнанный инвестор


Explanation:
в значении пользующийся популярностью/признанием среди народа, известный, может даже модный в смысле с примелькавшимся именем в прессе, и т.п.


marquee - adjective
having public appeal: having public appeal or considered in connection with public appeal
a team with no marquee names
a star with great marquee value

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

appeal
Synonyms ATTRACTION 1 (a quality that elicits admiration or pleased responsiveness), allurement, attractiveness, call, draw, drawing power, lure, pull, seduction

Synonyms CHARM 3 (a quality or combination of qualities that is wholly attractive and irresistible), allure, charisma, fascination, glamour, magnetism, witchcraft, witchery

Related Word draw; pleasantness

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus?book=Thesaurus&va=appea...

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ведущий инвестор


Explanation:
или "крупнейший инвестор". По смыслу и из контекста следует это. Пытались в своё время ввести "стратегический инвестор", но что это такое - не уточнили. Удачи, Arterm Sedov and Elena Sedova!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669