KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

"slotting allowances"

Russian translation: плата за первоначальное размещение товаров (в магазине)


10:12 Dec 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: "slotting allowances"
Ice cream manufacturers are required to pay retail grocers higher "slotting allowances" to get their products into the stores
Maria
Russian translation:плата за первоначальное размещение товаров (в магазине)
Explanation:
ИЛИ

(единовременная) плата за право продавать свой товар (через данную розничную торговую точку)

Термин "плата за торговое место" подразумевает арендную плату за право торговать на рынке или в ином месте. В данном случае речь идет о ЕДИНОВРЕМЕННОМ платеже за право продавать свой товар через данную розничную торговую точку.

The Federal Trade Commission has issued its staff report to Congress providing new information from the staff’s case studies about slotting allowances paid to certain retailers in certain geographic areas for five product categories: fresh bread, hot dogs, ice cream and frozen novelties, shelf-stable pasta, and shelf-stable salad dressing. Slotting allowances are one-time payments a supplier makes to a retailer as a condition for the initial placement of the supplier’s product on the retailer’s store shelves or for initial access to the retailer’s warehouse space.
www.ftc.gov/opa/2003/11/slottingallowance.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3плата за первоначальное размещение товаров (в магазине)
Vladimir Pochinov
4скидка дилеру за включение нового товара в номенклатуру (в экспозицию)xxxsergey
4плата за торговое место
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
плата за торговое место


Explanation:
для мелкорозничных торговцев в крупных супермаркетах
Slot (амер.) - рамеченное место для парковки
Этим сбором владельцы крупных магазинов часто злоупотребляют:
Antitrust Statement of Slotting Allowances -]
Antitrust Treatment of Slotting Allowances ... In many ways, slotting allowances
resemble other forms of advertising and promotion expenditures. ...
www.nacsonline.com/NACS/Resource/Government/ gov_slottingallow_ir.htm

Во-вторых, оборудование и прочие вспомогательные материалы (униформа, стенды, плакаты, листовки), а также арендная плата за место, если акция проходит в магазине или другой торговой точке.
http://www.cfin.ru/press/sf/2003-01/07.shtml

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Сергей, мне кажется, что "плата за торговое место" применяется в других случаях (ежемесячная арендная плата за торговый киоск или ежедневаня плата за место на рынке, и т.п.). Здесь речь идет о ЕДИНОВРЕМЕННОМ платеже.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир! Я это и имел в виду, а не арендную плату. Ваше слово "первоначальная" все проясняет

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slotting allowance
плата за первоначальное размещение товаров (в магазине)


Explanation:
ИЛИ

(единовременная) плата за право продавать свой товар (через данную розничную торговую точку)

Термин "плата за торговое место" подразумевает арендную плату за право торговать на рынке или в ином месте. В данном случае речь идет о ЕДИНОВРЕМЕННОМ платеже за право продавать свой товар через данную розничную торговую точку.

The Federal Trade Commission has issued its staff report to Congress providing new information from the staff’s case studies about slotting allowances paid to certain retailers in certain geographic areas for five product categories: fresh bread, hot dogs, ice cream and frozen novelties, shelf-stable pasta, and shelf-stable salad dressing. Slotting allowances are one-time payments a supplier makes to a retailer as a condition for the initial placement of the supplier’s product on the retailer’s store shelves or for initial access to the retailer’s warehouse space.
www.ftc.gov/opa/2003/11/slottingallowance.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
скидка дилеру за включение нового товара в номенклатуру (в экспозицию)


Explanation:
на пробный период

это скорее скидка, а не плата. и не обязательно одноразовая. причем она может изменяться в размере в зависимости от соотношения спроса/предложения насколько я понимаю:-

Slotting allowances are fixed fees paid to retailers by manufacturers in return for stocking new products on a trial basis. While slotting allowances emerged over 10 years ago, there is still no consensus on what purpose the fees serve. This article shows that slotting allowances are consistent with competitive behavior and could have been caused by an increase in the supply of products. A consumer search cost model predicts that when an increase in the supply of products is not accompanied by an increase in sales per store, the equilibrium slotting allowance will increase. The implications of the model are supported by trends in new-product activity, sales per store, and prices in the grocery industry.
http://socionet.ru/RuPEc/xml/ucp/article-jlawec/ucpjlawecv:4...



xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286