KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Suspension Agreement

Russian translation: Договор о временном прекращении (импорта)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suspension Agreement
Russian translation:Договор о временном прекращении (импорта)
Entered by: sawadee69

04:27 Dec 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / mining, uranium
English term or phrase: Suspension Agreement
A foreign mining company operating in Kazakhstan wishes to get a license to export its product from Kazakhstan to international markets (namely, USA). However, there is a 'Suspension Agreement' between the two countries according to which the product to be exported is subject to semi-annual import quotas, which are established by the US Department of Commerce. The meaning of this term is quite clear, but I am having difficulties trying to put it in Russian properly.
sawadee69
договор/соглашение о временном прекращении экспорта
Explanation:
Экспорт - имеется в виду из Казахстана
Бывают такие квоты на экспорт/импорт, т.е. устанавливается определенное количество товара, которое вы можете экпортировать из Казахстана в течение полугода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 06:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правда.Ру С 10 марта импорт мяса ...
... решение о временном прекращении ... российского
экспорта на ... РАТИФИЦИРОВАЛИ СОГЛАШЕНИЕ О ...
pravda.ru/economics/2002/03/01/37740.html

RUSNET :: Энциклопедия :: Т :: Торговые ...
... было подписано соглашение о ... и объявили о временном
прекращении ... российского экспорта в ...
www.rusnet.nl/ru/encyclo/t/torg_otn_rn.shtml
Selected response from:

Girene
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Договор о (временном) ограничении импорта товаровxxxOleg Pashuk
3 -1договор/соглашение о временном прекращении экспортаGirene


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Договор о (временном) ограничении импорта товаров


Explanation:
-из той страны в США

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
договор/соглашение о временном прекращении экспорта


Explanation:
Экспорт - имеется в виду из Казахстана
Бывают такие квоты на экспорт/импорт, т.е. устанавливается определенное количество товара, которое вы можете экпортировать из Казахстана в течение полугода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 06:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правда.Ру С 10 марта импорт мяса ...
... решение о временном прекращении ... российского
экспорта на ... РАТИФИЦИРОВАЛИ СОГЛАШЕНИЕ О ...
pravda.ru/economics/2002/03/01/37740.html

RUSNET :: Энциклопедия :: Т :: Торговые ...
... было подписано соглашение о ... и объявили о временном
прекращении ... российского экспорта в ...
www.rusnet.nl/ru/encyclo/t/torg_otn_rn.shtml

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Totally wrong: first, "subject to semi-annual import quotas" implies ограничение, and not прекращение; second, it is "import" to the USA; and third, I have never seen such nonchalant copying of already posted answer, sentence structure is exactly mine.
48 mins
  -> Ограничение может предополагать и прекращение на какой-то опред. период; Я ведь не пишу 100% confidence. Для Казахстана это является экспортом. Со структурой предложения ничего не поделаешь - иной и быть не может. А впрочем, ваш вариант тоже точен.