KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

early market

Russian translation: начальная/ранняя стадия развития рынка


11:09 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: early market
The Early Market: The gestation period of any discontinuous innovation, characterized by both excitement and uncertainty in the minds of both vendors and customers. This phase is under the sway of technology enthusiasts (also referred to as innovators) and visionaries (also referred to as early adopters).

Russian translation:начальная/ранняя стадия развития рынка
Explanation:
Хотелось бы покороче... Можно, конечно, сказать и буквально "ранний рынок", см. ссылку:

"Аналоговые системы сотовой связи коммерчески используются почти 25 лет, но они не смогли добиться быстрого роста, как и ранний рынок ПК до стандартизации на платформе Macintosh и технологии IBM"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1начальная/ранняя стадия развития рынка
Yakov Tomara
4период начального маркетинга
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
период начального маркетинга


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
начальная/ранняя стадия развития рынка


Explanation:
Хотелось бы покороче... Можно, конечно, сказать и буквально "ранний рынок", см. ссылку:

"Аналоговые системы сотовой связи коммерчески используются почти 25 лет, но они не смогли добиться быстрого роста, как и ранний рынок ПК до стандартизации на платформе Macintosh и технологии IBM"


    Reference: http://3gnews.ru/articles/672/
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks