KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

extending your reach into the bowling alley.

Russian translation: выход из рыночной ниши; выход на основной рынок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extending your reach into the bowling alley.
Russian translation:выход из рыночной ниши; выход на основной рынок
Entered by: Antonina Zaitseva

09:07 Jan 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: extending your reach into the bowling alley.
Defining and completing the whole product is crucial for crossing the chasm and extending your reach into the bowling alley.

выход из рыночной ниши
Explanation:
or
выход на основной рынок

bowling alley не надо переводить булвально. bowling alley - метафора, которую придумал Geoffrey Moore.

Он использовал ее впервые в своей книге Inside the Tornado
и вот что имел ввиду:

The whole product created for a niche market represents the entry into the mainstream market, an area called the Bowling Alley.
http://www.fool.com/research/2000/foolsden000825.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот и про CHASM (из того же источника):

The Chasm represents a critical phase from the last early adopters to mainstream acceptance of the product. As Steve Jobs of Apple (Nasdaq: AAPL) says on the cover of the book, \"The Chasm is where many high-tech fortunes have been lost. The Tornado is where many have been made.\" Crossing the Chasm is vital to long-term value creation and market dominance.


Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4выход из рыночной ниши
Antonina Zaitseva
4 +1и расширение вашего охвата вплоть до кегельбана
Сергей Лузан
5Распространение вашего влияния на(в сторону, вплоть до) кегельбанаxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Распространение вашего влияния на(в сторону, вплоть до) кегельбана


Explanation:
Расширение(простирание) вашего влияния...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 09:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, \"влияние\" слишком сильно. Вместо \"влияние\" следует поставить \"интересы\".

Распространение ваших интересов на кегельбан

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и расширение вашего охвата вплоть до кегельбана


Explanation:
Удачи, Маша!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Thank you again, Ol_Besh!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
выход из рыночной ниши


Explanation:
or
выход на основной рынок

bowling alley не надо переводить булвально. bowling alley - метафора, которую придумал Geoffrey Moore.

Он использовал ее впервые в своей книге Inside the Tornado
и вот что имел ввиду:

The whole product created for a niche market represents the entry into the mainstream market, an area called the Bowling Alley.
http://www.fool.com/research/2000/foolsden000825.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 14:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот и про CHASM (из того же источника):

The Chasm represents a critical phase from the last early adopters to mainstream acceptance of the product. As Steve Jobs of Apple (Nasdaq: AAPL) says on the cover of the book, \"The Chasm is where many high-tech fortunes have been lost. The Tornado is where many have been made.\" Crossing the Chasm is vital to long-term value creation and market dominance.




Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Petrov: выход на основной рынок, скорее всего. Дословный перевод здесь неуместен.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yakov Tomara
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Sollogub
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Galina Blankenship: "выход на основной рынок" скорее всего
12 days
  -> Спасибо