KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Smart Community Network

Russian translation: Единая городская сеть


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smart Community Network
Russian translation:Единая городская сеть
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

14:11 Sep 9, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Smart Community Network
The City is pursuing the implementation of a Smart Community Network (SCN)that will link education, health, business and government agencies into a powerful network.
PLEASE NOTE: I do not require any explanations, just the best possible Russian equivalent. Thanks!
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Единая городская сеть
Explanation:
Это американцы любят придумывать разные названия, отсюда и Smart. Здравоохранение лишь с натяжкой можно включить в "интеллектуальную" сеть.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Олег, я все тянул с решением т.к. мне очень не нпавилось слово "инетеллектуальная" (прошу прощения у господ медиков :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Единая городская сеть
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1интеллектуальная локальная сетьLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Сообщество городской интеллигенции
usdim
4Интеллектуальная Городская Сеть
Natalie
4Городское интеллектуальное сообщество
usdim
4см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4Ассоциация городской элиты
Alexander Alexandrov
4Развитая Сеть Связи
Rostov
4 -1местная ин телигенцияIlko Iliev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
Может быть: развитая/разработанная местная сеть?
Удачи!

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Интеллектуальная Городская Сеть


Explanation:
--

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Развитая Сеть Связи


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://geo2000.nm.ru/data/asia/india/5.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
интеллектуальная локальная сеть


Explanation:
По аналогии:
Еженедельник "Computerworld Россия" (Издательство "Открытые Системы")

...близка к концепции интеллектуальной глобальной сети (Smart Global Network), о которой Novell говорила еще два с лишним года назад....
http://www.webmagazine.ru/cw/1997/43/08.htm


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
местная ин телигенция


Explanation:
I think so.

Ilko Iliev
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: На руски думата "интеллигенция" се пише с два "л"
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Городское интеллектуальное сообщество


Explanation:
!!

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сообщество городской интеллигенции


Explanation:
звучит хорошо !! :-))

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Единая городская сеть


Explanation:
Это американцы любят придумывать разные названия, отсюда и Smart. Здравоохранение лишь с натяжкой можно включить в "интеллектуальную" сеть.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Спасибо Олег, я все тянул с решением т.к. мне очень не нпавилось слово "инетеллектуальная" (прошу прощения у господ медиков :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim: с оговоркой - неописательно, и потом, что же вы о врачах-то так ? Хватит бичевать себя надо СТРЕМИТЬСЯ БЫТЬ !!! :-))
12 mins
  -> Так я ж не о врачах, а здравоохранении! А им - дай Бог здоровья :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ассоциация городской элиты


Explanation:
-----

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 71