KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

panoply

Russian translation: целый/великолепный фейерверк / широкий/весь/большой/огромный ассортимент/выбор / многообразие / разнообразие / гамма / спектр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panoply
Russian translation:целый/великолепный фейерверк / широкий/весь/большой/огромный ассортимент/выбор / многообразие / разнообразие / гамма / спектр
Entered by: Elena_S15

12:33 Jun 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: panoply
Уважаемые коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста с красивым словом для "panoply" здесь:

Besides rolls of mints, bags of salt and sweet licorice, and other retail and point-of-sale products, Astra Sweets products include teddy bears, flying saucers, eggs, sour tongues, cola bottles, and a whole panoply of other jelly and gum-based products.
Elena_S15
великолепный фейерверк
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое! В итоге я перевела "целый фейерверк".

Согласна и с более принятыми вариантами, и с комментарием Кевина Келли насчет регистра, но хотелось сказать красиво про продукт -конфеты для детей: детство, счастье, маркетинг...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4и широкий ассортимент других...
Konstantin Kisin
4многообразие
Andrew Vdovin
3огромный выбор
Ezhva
2 +1великолепный фейерверк
Mikhail Kropotov
3ассортиментAndrey Belousov
2здесь: весь/большой/огромный ассортимент/разнообразие2rush
2гамма
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ассортимент


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 59

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
здесь: весь/большой/огромный ассортимент/разнообразие


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
и широкий ассортимент других...


Explanation:
не знаю достаточно ли это красиво но вроде типичная маркетинговая фраза

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria: Ага, уже ставшее привычным, выражение.
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day28 mins

agree  sokolniki
1 day33 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Yes, and you corrected what I consider a flaw in the original: "panoply" does not match the rest of the source text in terms of register. I am certain the average English-speaking consumer has no idea what "panoply" means.
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
великолепный фейерверк


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое! В итоге я перевела "целый фейерверк".

Согласна и с более принятыми вариантами, и с комментарием Кевина Келли насчет регистра, но хотелось сказать красиво про продукт -конфеты для детей: детство, счастье, маркетинг...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: для маркетинга - отлично!
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
огромный выбор


Explanation:
огромный выбор

Ezhva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
гамма


Explanation:
...вся гамма...
...весь спектр...

В переносном смысле, естественно.

Вольно, каюсь:)

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
многообразие


Explanation:
(самый) широкий выбор.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-18 05:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще варианты:
изобилие
целый арсенал
несметное количество


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26