International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

switching costs

Russian translation: цена перехода


07:14 Dec 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / salespeople training
English term or phrase: switching costs
и еще один вопрос по той же теме:


Increasing customers’ level of trust increases their switching costs.

Advancing the Relationship is about increasing your customers’ switching costs by creating value and building trust.
Max Sher
Russian Federation
Russian translation:цена перехода
Explanation:
Switching costs [цена перехода]
Плата за изменение поставщика или торговой площадки. Возникает вследствие реформирования системы закупок, поиска поставщиков и других процессов, касающихся покупателей. Цена перехода, как правило, выше в B2B-системах, чем в B2C-системах.
---
http://www.glossaryone.com/content/g1.cfm?language=1&g1type=...

Switching barriers or switching costs are terms used in microeconomics Microeconomics is the study of the economic behaviour of individual consumers, firms, and industries and the distribution of production and income among them. It considers individuals both as suppliers of labour and capital and as the ultimate consumers of the final product. It analyzes firms both as suppliers of products and as consumers of labour and capital.
..... Click the link for more information. , strategic management Strategic management is the process of specifying an organization's objectives, developing policies and plans to achieve these objectives, and allocating resources so as to implement the plans. It is the highest level of managerial activity, usually performed by the company's Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and executive team.
..... Click the link for more information. , and marketing Marketing is the process of planning and executing conception, pricing, promotion, and distribution of goods, ideas, and services to create exchanges that satisfy individual and organizational goals." American Marketing Association. See also pricing, distribution, and promotion.

In the past, many companies were product-focused, employing teams of salespeople to push their products into or onto the market, regardless of market desire.
..... Click the link for more information. to describe any impediment to a customer's changing of suppliers.

In many markets market is a mechanism which allows people to trade, normally governed by the theory of supply and demand, so allocating resources through a price mechanism and bid and ask matching so that those willing to pay a price for something meet those willing to sell for it. In some fields of study, a market is assumed to be only this mechanism. However that is an extreme ideological position not shared even by most merchants:
..... Click the link for more information. , consumers In economics, consumers are individuals or households that "consume" goods and services generated within the economy. Since this includes just about everyone, the term is a political term as much as an economic term when it is used in everyday speech. Typically when businesspeople and economists talk of "consumers" they are talking about person-as-consumer, an aggregated commodity item with little individuality other than that expressed in the buy/not buy decision.
..... Click the link for more information. are forced to incur costs In economics, business, and accounting, a cost is a price paid, or otherwise associated with, a commercial event or economic transaction.

Costs are often further described based on their timing or their applicability. Accounting vs opportunity costsAccounting costs (also called historical costs) represent the total amount of money (or the monetary value of goods) spent. It is the amount denoted on invoices and recorded in bookkeeping records.
..... Click the link for more information. when switching from one supplier supply and demand economic model originally developed by Alfred Marshall attempts to describe, explain, and predict changes in the price and quantity of goods sold in competitive markets. The model is only a first approximation for describing an imperfectly competitive market. It formalizes the theories used by some economists before Marshall and is one of the most fundamental models of some modern economic schools, widely used as a basic building block in a wide range of more detailed economic models and theories.
..... Click the link for more information. to another. These costs are called switching costs and can come in many different shapes.

The definition of switching costs is quite broad. Thompson and Cats-Baril (2002) defines switching costs as "the costs associated with switching supplier", while Farrell and Klemperer (2002) write that "a consumer faces a switching cost between sellers when an investment Investment or investing1 is a term with several closely-related meanings in finance and economics. It refers to the accumulation of some kind of asset in hopes of getting a future return from it. Types of investmentIn theoretical economics, investment means the purchase (and thus the production) of capital goods - goods which are not consumed but instead used in future production.

..... Click the link for more information. specific to his current seller must be duplicated for a new seller". As these definitions indicate, switching costs can arise for several different reasons.

Examples of switching costs include the effort needed to inform friends and relatives about a new telephone number after an operator switch, costs related to learning how to use the interface of a new mobile phone from a different brand and costs in terms of time lost due to the paperwork necessary when switching to a new electricity provider.
---
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Switching cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 07:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за длинный пост... Копировала я текст поменьше (просто там по умолчанию копируется все содержимое странички).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-15 07:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу "затраты на выбор другого поставщика сотрудниками фирмы": тут, по-моему, речь все-таки о том, что развитие взаимоотношений менеджера с клиентом (а не с поставщиком) повышает эту самую цену перехода (для клиента), в результате чего клиенту становится не выгодно искать другого. Т.е. сотрудников учат повышать "стоимость общения", как часть "цены перехода"...
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanxx a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5цена перехода
Natalya Zelikova
4 +1затраты на выбор другого поставщика / стоимость перехода на обслуживание к др. поставщикуVictor Potapov
4 +1стоимость работ по подключениюKonstantin Popov
3переходные ценыalxdr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стоимость работ по подключению


Explanation:
Подключение коммуникаций клиента

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Chernodedov: "затраты на подключение" - как вариант
3 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Victor Potapov: А как повышение лояльности клиента повышает стоимость этих работ, если можно?
7 mins
  -> Смотря кто несет расходы по подключению. Если подрядчик, то вопрос отпадает безо всяких объяснений.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
затраты на выбор другого поставщика / стоимость перехода на обслуживание к др. поставщику


Explanation:
Сколько нам будет стоить (прямые и косвенные затраты) научить наших сотрудников работе с новым поставщиком, вбить его данные в нашу систему автоматической подготовки заказов на закупку, получить у него те же скидки, что мы имели у старого поставщика, обучить его сервисных инженеров особенностям нашего оборудования....

Короче - список можно продолжить по необходимости.

"Затраты на переход к другому поставщику".

Удачи.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr
  -> Мерси!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
цена перехода


Explanation:
Switching costs [цена перехода]
Плата за изменение поставщика или торговой площадки. Возникает вследствие реформирования системы закупок, поиска поставщиков и других процессов, касающихся покупателей. Цена перехода, как правило, выше в B2B-системах, чем в B2C-системах.
---
http://www.glossaryone.com/content/g1.cfm?language=1&g1type=...

Switching barriers or switching costs are terms used in microeconomics Microeconomics is the study of the economic behaviour of individual consumers, firms, and industries and the distribution of production and income among them. It considers individuals both as suppliers of labour and capital and as the ultimate consumers of the final product. It analyzes firms both as suppliers of products and as consumers of labour and capital.
..... Click the link for more information. , strategic management Strategic management is the process of specifying an organization's objectives, developing policies and plans to achieve these objectives, and allocating resources so as to implement the plans. It is the highest level of managerial activity, usually performed by the company's Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and executive team.
..... Click the link for more information. , and marketing Marketing is the process of planning and executing conception, pricing, promotion, and distribution of goods, ideas, and services to create exchanges that satisfy individual and organizational goals." American Marketing Association. See also pricing, distribution, and promotion.

In the past, many companies were product-focused, employing teams of salespeople to push their products into or onto the market, regardless of market desire.
..... Click the link for more information. to describe any impediment to a customer's changing of suppliers.

In many markets market is a mechanism which allows people to trade, normally governed by the theory of supply and demand, so allocating resources through a price mechanism and bid and ask matching so that those willing to pay a price for something meet those willing to sell for it. In some fields of study, a market is assumed to be only this mechanism. However that is an extreme ideological position not shared even by most merchants:
..... Click the link for more information. , consumers In economics, consumers are individuals or households that "consume" goods and services generated within the economy. Since this includes just about everyone, the term is a political term as much as an economic term when it is used in everyday speech. Typically when businesspeople and economists talk of "consumers" they are talking about person-as-consumer, an aggregated commodity item with little individuality other than that expressed in the buy/not buy decision.
..... Click the link for more information. are forced to incur costs In economics, business, and accounting, a cost is a price paid, or otherwise associated with, a commercial event or economic transaction.

Costs are often further described based on their timing or their applicability. Accounting vs opportunity costsAccounting costs (also called historical costs) represent the total amount of money (or the monetary value of goods) spent. It is the amount denoted on invoices and recorded in bookkeeping records.
..... Click the link for more information. when switching from one supplier supply and demand economic model originally developed by Alfred Marshall attempts to describe, explain, and predict changes in the price and quantity of goods sold in competitive markets. The model is only a first approximation for describing an imperfectly competitive market. It formalizes the theories used by some economists before Marshall and is one of the most fundamental models of some modern economic schools, widely used as a basic building block in a wide range of more detailed economic models and theories.
..... Click the link for more information. to another. These costs are called switching costs and can come in many different shapes.

The definition of switching costs is quite broad. Thompson and Cats-Baril (2002) defines switching costs as "the costs associated with switching supplier", while Farrell and Klemperer (2002) write that "a consumer faces a switching cost between sellers when an investment Investment or investing1 is a term with several closely-related meanings in finance and economics. It refers to the accumulation of some kind of asset in hopes of getting a future return from it. Types of investmentIn theoretical economics, investment means the purchase (and thus the production) of capital goods - goods which are not consumed but instead used in future production.

..... Click the link for more information. specific to his current seller must be duplicated for a new seller". As these definitions indicate, switching costs can arise for several different reasons.

Examples of switching costs include the effort needed to inform friends and relatives about a new telephone number after an operator switch, costs related to learning how to use the interface of a new mobile phone from a different brand and costs in terms of time lost due to the paperwork necessary when switching to a new electricity provider.
---
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Switching cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 07:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за длинный пост... Копировала я текст поменьше (просто там по умолчанию копируется все содержимое странички).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-15 07:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу "затраты на выбор другого поставщика сотрудниками фирмы": тут, по-моему, речь все-таки о том, что развитие взаимоотношений менеджера с клиентом (а не с поставщиком) повышает эту самую цену перехода (для клиента), в результате чего клиенту становится не выгодно искать другого. Т.е. сотрудников учат повышать "стоимость общения", как часть "цены перехода"...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanxx a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Пардон - не видел Вашего ответа, пока писал свой :-)
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  ruslingua: издержки смены...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
переходные цены


Explanation:
цены переходного периода (например, вхождение в рынок, перепозиционирование продукта и пр.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-12-15 09:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big pardon, не прочел контекст. речь идет о управлении лояльностью клиента, который в конкретном случае повысив свой уровень жизни становится более разборчивым и инертным. поэтому затраты в формирование коммуникаций становятся дороже. т.е. - речь идет о цене перехода, как написала Natalya Zelikova, но несколько в ином контексте. И далее речь как раз и идет о том, что развитие лояльности (коммуникаций по данному продукту) связаны с ценой перехода на продвигаемый продукт, которая формируется из цены идеи (творчества) и цены формирования доверия (т.е. цены коммуникаций - затрат на медиаформаты).

alxdr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4