KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

account

Russian translation: разрабатывать клиента (marketing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be active in an account
Russian translation:разрабатывать клиента (marketing)
Entered by: ruslingua

13:26 Dec 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / salespeople training
English term or phrase: account
Я тут уже третий день перевожу account как "клиент", target account - как "целевой клиент", и под конец текста наталкиваюсь вот на такое:

(Не могу въехать в пункт 3.)
СOMPETITIVE MATRIX
1.Consider your current target account with growth potential.
2.List your customers buying criteria.
3.Identify three or more competitors who are active in this account.
4.Score each competitor against each buying criteria to identify their strength of differentiation.
5.Identify your strengths and how you can capitalize on them and your competitive weaknesses and how you can neutralize them.


Please, help out!!!
Max Sher
Russian Federation
которые (уже) обслуживают этого клиента
Explanation:

которые разрабатывают этого клиента
(who are active in this account)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-15 17:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С контекстом, конечно, виднее, но, если бы речь шла о группе клиентов, их, скорее всего, и назвали бы "target group", "... segment" и т.п. Посмотрите выше по своему тексту: не встречаются ли там подобные выражения.
Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2которые (уже) обслуживают этого клиента
ruslingua
4 +13) действующих в данной целевой группе потребителей
Janebel
4целевой потребитель
Janebel
4Schet
Dimitri Todika


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
целевой потребитель


Explanation:
все правильно переводите - если речь идет о маркетинговой программе - это целевой клиент, клиент, с учетом его потребностей матрциа маркетинговая и составляется
но более праивльно будет назвать его целевой потребитель, клиент как то слух режет...

Janebel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dimitri Todika: mozhet bit' rech' idet o portfele klienta? 15 let v amerike, nu nikogda ne slishal chtobi klienta nazivali accountom
9 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3) действующих в данной целевой группе потребителей


Explanation:
или ведущих деятельность в данном целевом направлении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-15 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нее, целаое направление в маркетинге - целевая аудитория
target consumers
но мне кажется что под аккаунтом подразумвается целая группа потребителей

Janebel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Khlebnikov
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schet


Explanation:
V dannom, skoree vsego, podrazumevaetsya investment account. To bish' libo "Schet" (bankovskiy schet) libo portfel' (investment portfolio), no ni v koem sluchae ne klient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-15 13:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popravka: v dannom sluchae......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-15 13:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popravka: v dannom sluchae......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-12-15 14:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max,
It is very possible that I am not translating it properly, and due to the fact that I do not know so many new russian terms and jargons, but normally a folder called Accounts would, in fact, contain your client's account information. That is why statement 3 does not make any sense, since competitors can not be working IN your client. I guarantee you that if I had more information, I could elaborate further.

Ruslingua,
When I wrote "bankovskiy schet", I was merely showing the use of the word. Since I do not have russian fonts on this computer, it is very easy to misread the russian word when it is written in a latin alphabet. I was not implying that it is a bank account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-15 14:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max,
It is very possible that I am not translating it properly, and due to the fact that I do not know so many new russian terms and jargons, but normally a folder called Accounts would, in fact, contain your client's account information. That is why statement 3 does not make any sense, since competitors can not be working IN your client. I guarantee you that if I had more information, I could elaborate further.

Ruslingua,
When I wrote "bankovskiy schet", I was merely showing the use of the word. Since I do not have russian fonts on this computer, it is very easy to misread the russian word when it is written in a latin alphabet. I was not implying that it is a bank account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-15 14:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max,
It is very possible that I am not translating it properly, and due to the fact that I do not know so many new russian terms and jargons, but normally a folder called Accounts would, in fact, contain your client's account information. That is why statement 3 does not make any sense, since competitors can not be working IN your client. I guarantee you that if I had more information, I could elaborate further.

Ruslingua,
When I wrote "bankovskiy schet", I was merely showing the use of the word. Since I do not have russian fonts on this computer, it is very easy to misread the russian word when it is written in a latin alphabet. I was not implying that it is a bank account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-12-15 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Max,
You are absolutely correct, and I will rest my case. However, as I mentioned before, I have never seen it being called in the context that you have. If it is not too much trouble, could you email me maybe a page of that text? I would simply like to see further content out of sheer curiosity. Many thanks. dimitri.todika@us.army.mil

Dimitri Todika
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ruslingua: "competitors who are active in one's banking account"? Это как?
23 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
которые (уже) обслуживают этого клиента


Explanation:

которые разрабатывают этого клиента
(who are active in this account)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-15 17:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С контекстом, конечно, виднее, но, если бы речь шла о группе клиентов, их, скорее всего, и назвали бы "target group", "... segment" и т.п. Посмотрите выше по своему тексту: не встречаются ли там подобные выражения.

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rook: На мой взгляд, скорее "разрабатывают" или "раскручивают на сделку", чем "обслуживают", иначе по-английски было бы конкретнее. К тому же, конкурентов, как сказано, несколько
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо! У меня нет уверенности, хотя мне этот вариант тоже интуитивно нравится больше

agree  Сергей Лузан: которые разрабатывают этого клиента (как-то "разрабатывают" звучит по оперчекистски, хотя, я знаю, это сейчас модно)/ проявляют (деловую) активность по отношению к этому клиенту - словом, подбираются к его кошельку или кредитке :)
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо! "Разрабатывают" звучит для меня гораздо политкорректнее, чем "обрабатывают", "обхаживают", "обувают"...