KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

check

Russian translation: check for approval with the client


13:54 Dec 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / salespeople training
English term or phrase: check
Что в этом случае значит check, ума не приложу...

Это кусок материалов к обучению сэйлсманов. Типа опросничек такой, что нужно точно знать перед началом презентации для клайента.

- Target Account
- Objective for Presentation
- Who will participate/role?
- What is the customer need and how will you meet that need (what products or services will you provide?)
- Is this situation competitive?
- How will you differentiate your products and services?

OPEN

- What is your purpose/benefit/check?

ADVANCE

- What are they key points of the presentation

и т.д.
Max Sher
Russian Federation
Russian translation:check for approval with the client
Explanation:
Fulfillment

Once in session with the customer and following the delivery of the opening (****purpose-benefit-check****), you move into the advancing stage of the call—that is, the pursuit of fulfilling the purpose. Care needs to be given to keep the customer involved. The sales call should not turn strictly into a sales presentation. Use high-gain questions right upfront that get the customer involved. As a tip, following the opening statement, ask, “How would you suggest we
proceed?”

Ending the Call
Concluding the final of three steps within a sales call structure asks that you summarize everything accomplished during the sales call, *****then check for approval with the customer*****. A great way to conduct this check is to ask “Having provided my own summary on our call today, is there anything I’ve overlooked?” This type of question provides a cheap insurance policy to ensure that both you and the customer remain on the same page. If everything has been captured properly within your summary, then move into recommending a future action step that includes a benefit for the customer. All such future actions are aimed at advancing the business relationship leading to the order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 13:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usglassmag.com/AGRR/Backissues/0206/Customer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-20 13:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Следовательно, по смыслу имеем - необходимость получить подтверждение клиента, удостовериться в том, что он так или иначе понимает, в чем же для него purpose и в чем benefit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 14:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Контрольный вопрос может быть?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-20 14:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне очень нравится слово "контрольный" здесь. Перевести ли это как вопрос или что-то более четкое, но длинное - наверное лучше смотреть по лаконичности текста.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем гигантское спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5check for approval with the client
Mikhail Kropotov
4препятствиямиalxdr
3средства
Irina Komoliatova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средства


Explanation:
none


Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
check for approval with the client


Explanation:
Fulfillment

Once in session with the customer and following the delivery of the opening (****purpose-benefit-check****), you move into the advancing stage of the call—that is, the pursuit of fulfilling the purpose. Care needs to be given to keep the customer involved. The sales call should not turn strictly into a sales presentation. Use high-gain questions right upfront that get the customer involved. As a tip, following the opening statement, ask, “How would you suggest we
proceed?”

Ending the Call
Concluding the final of three steps within a sales call structure asks that you summarize everything accomplished during the sales call, *****then check for approval with the customer*****. A great way to conduct this check is to ask “Having provided my own summary on our call today, is there anything I’ve overlooked?” This type of question provides a cheap insurance policy to ensure that both you and the customer remain on the same page. If everything has been captured properly within your summary, then move into recommending a future action step that includes a benefit for the customer. All such future actions are aimed at advancing the business relationship leading to the order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-20 13:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usglassmag.com/AGRR/Backissues/0206/Customer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-20 13:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Следовательно, по смыслу имеем - необходимость получить подтверждение клиента, удостовериться в том, что он так или иначе понимает, в чем же для него purpose и в чем benefit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 14:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Контрольный вопрос может быть?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-20 14:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне очень нравится слово "контрольный" здесь. Перевести ли это как вопрос или что-то более четкое, но длинное - наверное лучше смотреть по лаконичности текста.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Всем гигантское спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika: Very poor wording of the salesman manual, but I agree with Mikhail :)
10 mins
  -> Which one? I think my link gives a decent explanation. Thanks

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: Судя по описанному, достаточно и просто "проверка", "сверка". Не более развернуто, чем в оригинале. Хорошо, что Вы искалю всю "триаду". Изолированное слово трудно понять. Я тоже сперва подумал о "препятствии".
3 hrs
  -> Проверка, наверное, сгодилась бы, хотя слово достаточно емкое - без дополнительных объяснений кто-то может понять так, а кто-то по-другому. Спасибо, Виталий.

agree  ruslingua: обратная связь//Нет-нет, "обратная связь" - это термин из кибернетики: перевод с англ. "feedback". Смысл похожий: получение сигнала от управляемого объекта после управляющего воздействия на него с целью коррекции действий
5 hrs
  -> Ага, проверка связи. Прием, прием, как слышно? :) :) Да, я понимаю. По ассоциации подумал и про проверку связи - ведь это прямое продолжение Вашей идеи, подумайте.

agree  alxdr: почитал по-внимательнее, согласен. речь идет о "сheck non-verbal feedback"
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я не бывал в подобной ситуции сам, но предполагаю, что можно было бы даже и verbal попробовать, если заранее подготовить подходящие фразы

agree  Olga-Translator
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
препятствиями


Explanation:
что является вашей целью/преимуществом/препятствием? (в её достижении соответсвенно)

alxdr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Контекст я вижу, даже нашел для него объяснение (см. ссылку в моем ответе). Меня удивляет только, как можно переводить слово check словом препятствия. Это значение используется только когда Вы ставите препятствие другому, а не наоборот.
5 mins
  -> см. контекст, 2 - опыт проведения и подготовки презентаций, 3 - вопрсы по ходу презентации бывают не только праздничными, а поскольку любой продукт имеет слабые места, то надо быть готовым к их парированию.