KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

product feed

Russian translation: информация о предлагаемой продукции

01:47 Nov 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / On-line marketing
English term or phrase: product feed
The company's product feed was implemented to enable publishers access to product specific promotional information.
Olga Bowman
United States
Russian translation:информация о предлагаемой продукции
Explanation:
информация о предлагаемой компанией продукции
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3информация о предлагаемой продукции
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1Подача материала о продукте была организована таким образом, чтобы
Mikhail Kropotov
4анонсы продукции
Anastasia Novoselova
3данные о продукции
Smantha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Подача материала о продукте была организована таким образом, чтобы


Explanation:
Подача материала о продукте была организована таким образом, чтобы...

What is a product feed?

A product feed is a file containing information about the products listed on your site.

By sending us this product feed regularly (once a month, once a day, or somewhere in between), you can make sure Froogle is displaying the latest pricing, promotional, or other information for your products.

http://www.google.com/support/froogle/bin/answer.py?answer=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-27 01:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или о товаре

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-27 01:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри - о товарАХ (или о продуктАХ).
Или "о продукции компании".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Nikitenok: agree
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Anastasia Novoselova: The definition of "product feed" is what is required here, only usually it is rendered into Russian as "лента анонсов".// Please see the definition of an RSS feed I gave (it's similar to yours) and the examples.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I provided the definition: it's NOT an RSS-feed.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
информация о предлагаемой продукции


Explanation:
информация о предлагаемой компанией продукции

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
5 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
данные о продукции


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-27 10:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сегодня система представляет актуальные данные о продукции, гарантируя при этом сохранность оригиналов документов и результатов лабораторных испытаний. Мгновенный доступ к соответствующим данным повышает уровень обслуживания клиентов и сокращает загрузку групп технической поддержки компании.

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анонсы продукции


Explanation:
Речь, по-видимому, об анонсах продукции, распространяемых компанией через RSS-поток(RSS-feeds).

E.g.: "В последнее время крупные научные издательства создают новые RSS-потоки и для других новостных сервисов, таких как список корпоративных вакансий " (http://www.webplanet.ru/node/10991/print)

"Кроме того, анонс списка отсутствующей продукции присутствует в канале новостей в формате RSS." (http://www.webconsultant.com.ua/news_33.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-27 02:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Компания создала РСС-канал с анонсами своей продукции для того, чтобы издатели имели возможность познакомиться с рекламными материалами по конкретным продуктам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-27 11:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSS is a protocol [...] that provides an open method of syndicating and aggregating Web content. Using RSS files, you can create a data feed that supplies headlines, links, and article summaries from your Web site.

Мне кажется, речь идет именно об этой технологии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-27 14:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples with "RSS product feed".

----------------------
IZATRINI.com | US Store RSS Product Feed (http://www.izatrini.com/izatrini_product_feed.html)

This RSS Feed will give you access to the most recent products created in the IZATRINI.com US Store. Just subscribe and stay informed of all the new ...
----------------------

Alternatively, if your browser is capable of handling RSS feeds, look for the RSS Symbol and click on it in order to access the Voipsupply.com product feed. ...

(http://www.voipsupply.com/rss_info.php)
-----------------------

Actually, there is another format of web feed, called Atom (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/RSS), so since the original does not specify which particular format it is, the reference to RSS should be removed:

Компания создала ленту новостей с анонсами своей продукции для того, чтобы издатели имели возможность познакомиться с рекламными материалами по конкретным продуктам.


Anastasia Novoselova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian