KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

in terms of initial take-up by publishers

Russian translation: если говорить о том, как она была сразу же принята издателями

05:08 Nov 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / On-line marketing
English term or phrase: in terms of initial take-up by publishers
’We are amazed by how quickly the Post Office™ program was taken up by publishers. With the combination of the company's promotional strategy, advanced technologies and the Post Office™ brand strength, we were able to reach a huge network of publishers in a short space of time. The program has been one of the most successful on the UK network to-date in terms of initial take-up by publishers.’
Olga Bowman
United States
Russian translation:если говорить о том, как она была сразу же принята издателями
Explanation:
take up принимать, проявлять интерес. Хотя есть и другие значения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 06:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так: каким спросом она сразу стала пользоваться у издателей
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Быстрое признание программы
vera12191
3 +1если говорить о том, как она была сразу же принята издателями
Yelena Pestereva
3опробованную вышеуказанными издательскими агенствами
alxdr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опробованную вышеуказанными издательскими агенствами


Explanation:
а выше, кажется, говориться о агенствах, выбравших (купивших, опробовавших) данный продукт

alxdr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если говорить о том, как она была сразу же принята издателями


Explanation:
take up принимать, проявлять интерес. Хотя есть и другие значения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 06:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так: каким спросом она сразу стала пользоваться у издателей

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Быстрое признание программы


Explanation:
Suggested translation of the sentence:

Быстрое признание программы издательствами способствовало ее успешному продвижению в современной британской сети.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 08:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation of the whole sentence:

Быстрое признание программы издательствами способствовало ее успешному продвижению в современной британской сети.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн2 час (2006-11-30 07:18:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please give the full translation of the sentence using the suggested options.
1."если говорить о том, как она была сразу же принята издателями",
2. "каким спросом она сразу стала пользоваться у издателей".
I'm pretty sure that the sentence will be too long and sound like translation.


vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V
18 hrs