KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

generate leads

Russian translation: привлекать потенциальных покупателей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generate leads
Russian translation:привлекать потенциальных покупателей
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

11:42 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Integrated marketing communications
English term or phrase: generate leads
Create stronger awareness for your name / our relationship
Expand your customer base
Inform existing and potential customers of new products and technologies that can help their business
Promote special deals or events to build traffic and **generate leads**
Increase sales to boost your bottom line
Build a consultative relationship with customers
Keep the dealership "top of mind" with existing and potential customers


Лексика, будто из текста по электронной коммерции, учитывая соседнее build traffic. Но здесь не ограничивается эл. коммерцией, здесь о рекламе вообще.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
привлекать потенциальных покупателей
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2привлекать потенциальных покупателей
Roman Bardachev
4вызывать отклики в СМИ
Siarhei Ananin
4Нарабатывать клиентуру/завязывать (перспективные) контактыKalaus
4развивать (начинания) инициативы
erika rubinstein
3завязать отношения
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
развивать (начинания) инициативы


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: ... Beat the competition by guesswork !... :-))
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
завязать отношения


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Having worked in sales, I know from experience that leads can be generated in plenty of ways. As long as it can be established that a particular contact has buying potential and needs the kind of product (or service) you can supply, it becomes a lead.
9 hrs
  -> Ольга, вы так классно описали завязывание отношений... :) В рамках данного предложения, все же, это не просто пролисывание ж.страниц - deals or events и нужны для "завязывания"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Нарабатывать клиентуру/завязывать (перспективные) контакты


Explanation:
Lead в маркетинге - перспективный контакт, потенциальный клиент

Kalaus

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вызывать отклики в СМИ


Explanation:
lead = СМИ (Lingvo 11, Маркетинг)

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
привлекать потенциальных покупателей


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Or "uvelichivat bazu потенциальных покупателей ". A salesperson can generate leads by sifitng through the local / national papers or the yellow pages. (I assumed it was all done and dusted in the question posted last week). Cf piste in French = lead.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day13 hrs