KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

refrigerated premium category

Russian translation: категория замороженных продуктов высшего качества


15:25 Apr 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / newsletter
English term or phrase: refrigerated premium category
While per capita consumption of value added juices is likely to grow, the total market is still fairly small and price sensitive with no refrigerated premium category.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:категория замороженных продуктов высшего качества
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/premium
3. Highest-priced product or service in the competitive marketplace. Premium products have recently assumed an important market niche. For example, marketers have found that some consumers are willing to pay a premium price to purchase a quality product for items such as ice cream, cookies, and upscale food specialties.

Есть в Гугле и про категории замороженных товаров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-04 15:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"замороженные" это вообще-то "frozen", а "refrigerated" надо переводить как "охлажденные"
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(без) стабильно лидирующей категории
Alexander Onishko
4категория замороженных продуктов высшего качестваsalavat
3 -1высококачественные продукты, не подлежащие хранению в охлажденном месте
Ekaterina Guerbek
2--
bububu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(без) стабильно лидирующей категории


Explanation:
with no refrigerated premium category ~ без явного лидера

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: category - товарная категория refrigerated premium - ее название


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
14 mins

disagree  Katia Gygax: у refrigerated нет такого значения, а premium это не лидирующая а высококачественная категория
1 day15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
категория замороженных продуктов высшего качества


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/premium
3. Highest-priced product or service in the competitive marketplace. Premium products have recently assumed an important market niche. For example, marketers have found that some consumers are willing to pay a premium price to purchase a quality product for items such as ice cream, cookies, and upscale food specialties.

Есть в Гугле и про категории замороженных товаров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-04 15:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"замороженные" это вообще-то "frozen", а "refrigerated" надо переводить как "охлажденные"

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
--


Explanation:
... по отношению к категории продукции высшего качества, не требующей хранения в холодильнике.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... не подвергшихся замораживанию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Второй вариант, кажется, больше подходит.

bububu
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia Gygax: а где окончательный вариант?
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
высококачественные продукты, не подлежащие хранению в охлажденном месте


Explanation:
... в целом рынок этой продукции достаточно невелик, а цены на высококачественные продукты этой категории, не подлежащие хранению в охлажденном месте, весьма нестабильны ( // быстро реагируют на изменения спроса и предложения)

[категория здесь - не эквивалент category]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-05 01:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... а цены высшей категории продуктов, не подлежащих хранению в охлажденном месте,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-05 01:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... а цены на соки, относящиеся к категории "Высококачественные продукты, не подлежащие хранению в охлажденном месте"...

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Gygax: по-моему, это категория продуктов, которую надо хранить "в прохладном месте ". В слове "охлажденный" я не вижу криминала.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Каtia, Вы правы: конечно, "в прохладном месте", либо "в охлажденном виде", но первый вариант лучше.