KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

take costs out of their supply chain

Russian translation: снизить издержки в своей цепочке поставок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take costs out of their supply chain
Russian translation:снизить издержки в своей цепочке поставок
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

05:56 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: take costs out of their supply chain
Refresh: You also mentioned eCommerce. What's the progress there?
Johnsen: eCommerce is an initiative that is a big focus for our customers who are looking to take costs out of their supply chain. A big part of cost reduction is automating the manual aspects around billing and receiving. Across all channels, customers large and small are asking to exchange product and pricing information, send delivery notifications and invoices electronically at an unprecedented rate. With each customer having slightly unique requirements, we built a capability that leveraged a third party service provider which allows us to quickly respond to these needs.
LAB_83
снизить издержки в своей цепочке поставок
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7снизить издержки в своей цепочке поставок
Valery Kaminski
4 +1изыскивают способы вывода затрат за пределы своей системы снабженияClue
4сократить издержки при работе с поставщиками (поставках)
Attaboy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
снизить издержки в своей цепочке поставок


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergey Savchenko: я бы еще сказал "логистической цепочке"
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kalambaka
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren Dragan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kate Pisman
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
изыскивают способы вывода затрат за пределы своей системы снабжения


Explanation:
"снижение" идет в следующем предложении, будет повтор.

Ну или по смыслу еще подходит "оптимизация"

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: в следующем предложении идет reduction, что можно перевести как "уменьшение", "сокращение" и тд, так что повтора не будет ;) А если затраты "вывести за пределы", то они все же останутся или нет?
15 mins

agree  Natalia Zakharova: Что есть в конечном счете "оптимизация расходов"? Их минимизация. Так будет точнее, ИМХО.
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сократить издержки при работе с поставщиками (поставках)


Explanation:
короткий вариант

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4