International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

slope

Russian translation: наклон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope
Russian translation:наклон
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

06:03 Mar 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / agriculture
English term or phrase: slope
In this example, perceived benefits = performance.
Which products are values advantaged? Which products are values disadvantaged?

Fair-value line passes through avarage price and avarage benefit. Slope - $59per benefit point
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести slope в этом контексте?
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
наклон
Explanation:
или, с натяжкой, крутизна
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2наклонVadim Poguliaev
4понижение
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
3ниже
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
наклон


Explanation:
или, с натяжкой, крутизна

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko: речь о линии идет, поэтому наклон или коэффициент наклона
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Medyanik: угу, example, наверное, это какой-то график
24 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ниже


Explanation:
Здесь нетрадиционное использование 'slope',

"Степень понижения" ??

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
понижение


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-13 06:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а может здесь "угловой коэффициент" если дальше встречается "slope coefficient"?

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4