KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

Endangered Animals

Russian translation: животные, находящиеся под угрозой исчезновения


13:29 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Endangered Animals
This will be used in a marketing campaign for animals endangered of becoming extinct.
Melissa Angus
Russian translation:животные, находящиеся под угрозой исчезновения
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 13:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Кашмире сожжены меха животных, находящихся под угрозой исчезновения...

http://www.ifaw.org/ifaw/general/default.aspx?oid=224175
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7животные, находящиеся под угрозой исчезновения
Anna Mirakyan
4 +5животные, которые находятся под угрозой исчезновения
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1животные из "Красной книги"
Yuri Smirnov
4животные на грани вымирания
Valery Kaminski
4животные в группе рискаVadim Poguliaev
4исчезающие виды животных
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endangered animals
исчезающие виды животных


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: исчезающие - это другое
8 mins

agree  Marina Dolinsky: под угрозой исчезновения, исчезающие - одно и то же
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
endangered animals
животные, которые находятся под угрозой исчезновения


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-02 13:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "вымирания"

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
3 mins

agree  Iren Dragan
26 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Lena Watson
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endangered animals
животные в группе риска


Explanation:
как вариант

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 158

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
endangered animals
животные, находящиеся под угрозой исчезновения


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 13:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Кашмире сожжены меха животных, находящихся под угрозой исчезновения...

http://www.ifaw.org/ifaw/general/default.aspx?oid=224175

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика.

agree  Iren Dragan
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Iren!

agree  Anna Benoit
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Anna.

agree  Vitals: I agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vitals.

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ludwig.

agree  Julia Lazunko
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endangered animals
животные из "Красной книги"


Explanation:
Раз маркетинг, то нужно не так сухо и можно вольнее.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endangered animals
животные на грани вымирания


Explanation:
животные (находящиеся) на грани вымирания


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2f5nf3
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113