KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

marketed the specially shaped edge as an opportunity for

Russian translation: предложила уникальную 'стройную' форму в надежде


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketed the specially shaped edge as an opportunity for
Russian translation:предложила уникальную 'стройную' форму в надежде
Entered by: Eric Candle

06:43 Nov 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: marketed the specially shaped edge as an opportunity for
Nature at its best - Packed juice is marketed with that slogan. Juice of that quality is wrapped in peel and pith, contained in cells. As all consumers know that, this slogan on a carton pack is not in any way misleading. Some lemon juice is on sale packed in a yellow plastic mini-container resembling a lemon. Also Schweppes company branded its Orangina orange drink in a bottle shaped like an orange. When introducing its 'Slim Curve' in 2006, Elopak Company marketed the specially shaped edge as an opportunity for prospective customers to brand their product by packaging it in this new-design carton. Aesthetics, product differentiation, modern appeal, product price, contents quantity, standard refrigerator design and layout, technical possibilities and alternatives of manufacturing and filling, all of these aspects determine packaging design.
AYP
предложила уникальную 'стройную' форму в надежде
Explanation:
...оставить неизгладимое впечатление у возможных покупателей
http://www.elopak.com/site/cms.jsp?node=11281
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1предложила уникальную 'стройную' форму в надежде
Eric Candle
5представила новый дизайн упаковки с оригинальным контуром.
i_r_i_s
4позиционировала специально оформленное преимущество
Сергей Лузан
3ниже
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
позиционировала специально оформленное преимущество


Explanation:
/

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ниже


Explanation:
смысл такой: они представили упаковку с необычно изогнутой гранью, чтобы потребители ее выделяли


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5skmxz
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
представила новый дизайн упаковки с оригинальным контуром.


Explanation:
а потом начать новое предложение: "Благодаря этому дизайну потенциальные клиенты... и пр."

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предложила уникальную 'стройную' форму в надежде


Explanation:
...оставить неизгладимое впечатление у возможных покупателей
http://www.elopak.com/site/cms.jsp?node=11281

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Ага, собака порылась тут. :) Можно перефразировать, но смысл для продукта с таким названием в этом - узкий флакон (или что оно там....).
3 hrs
  -> thank you