KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

online presence

Russian translation: представленность в Интернете


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:online presence
Russian translation:представленность в Интернете
Entered by: Viсtoria Ilina

02:46 Nov 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: online presence
ABC Updates Web Site to Expand Online Presence

This is from a parketing brochure.

I will greatly appreciate your comments and/or suggestions.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
представленность в Интернете
Explanation:
Как правило, веб-сайты заводят для того, чтобы представить компанию, предприятие или какое-то лицо в Интернете. Представленность может быть больше или меньше, поддается расширению.
Selected response from:

Viсtoria Ilina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9представленность в Интернете
Viсtoria Ilina
4 +2присутствие в Интернете
Evgueni Terekhin
5маркетинг на Интернете
ganaa444
4[заголовки «в лоб» не переводят]
Vladimir Shelukhin
4 -1Интерактивное присутствиеAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Интерактивное присутствие


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&lr=&newwindow=1&sa=X&oi=sp...

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: "Online" and "interactive" are two very different things. Interactiveness implies the flow of information in both directions, so a fully static WWW site is not interactive. On the other hand, interactive operations may occur off the network (not online).
6 mins
  -> http://www.automation-drives.ru/as/download/doc/simatic_pcs7... (There are too many examples of such usage, I cant see your transaltion what is your alternative then?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
маркетинг на Интернете


Explanation:
... расширять маркетинг на Интернете...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-06 03:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

маркетинговая деятельность на Интернете

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: То есть тот маркетинг, который лежит на самой верхушке Интернета?
20 hrs
  -> в Интернете, спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
присутствие в Интернете


Explanation:
веб-присутствие (прогуглите)

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lebedeva: или в сети Интернет
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
представленность в Интернете


Explanation:
Как правило, веб-сайты заводят для того, чтобы представить компанию, предприятие или какое-то лицо в Интернете. Представленность может быть больше или меньше, поддается расширению.

Example sentence(s):
  • Группой CNews Analytics исследовала представленность в Интернете федеральных органов государственной власти РФ, в результате чего был составлен
  • Можно отметить слабую представленность в Интернете следующих категорий игроков - отечественных производителей, медицинских и розничных п

    Reference: http://www.klerk.ru/news/?25817
    Reference: http://www.marketer.ru/node/314
Viсtoria Ilina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ludmilla3
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Galina Zhigar
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Aidova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: Любопытно бы найти словарь, в котором есть такое певучее слово — представленность…
18 hrs
  -> Как известно, но все слова можно найти в словаре.

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: А ведь пожалуй это в данном случае не совсем то. У аскера компания уже имеет сайт - то есть в инете представлена. Грубо говоря, она хочет увеличить число посетителей своего сайта, вот и все.
18 hrs
  -> Правильно, но что именно она в нем меняет, из контекста неясно. Вполне может быть, что из одной странички она делает большой портал, от чего ее представленность расширится, и посетителей, следовательно, станет больше.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[заголовки «в лоб» не переводят]


Explanation:
«ABC расширяет своё представительство в Интернет»
Это в беглом переводе с манагерского на человеческий.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88