KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

special touches

Russian translation: приятные сюрпризы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special touches
Russian translation:приятные сюрпризы
Entered by: Andrew Stefanovsky

08:46 Nov 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: special touches
At the ZZZ Hotel there are tailored packages for every major holiday that offer special rates, entertainment programmes and special touches.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
приятные сюрпризы
Explanation:
...исключительные цены, праздничные развлечения и приятные сюрпризы.
Selected response from:

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2особые услуги
SvetlanaS
3 +2разнообразные приятные мелочиKameliya
4приятные сюрпризы
Andrew Stefanovsky
3 +1знаки внимания
Alexey Ivanov
3специфические нюансы
Igor Boyko
3особый подход
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
особый подход


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
специфические нюансы


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
знаки внимания


Explanation:
Понятно о чем речь: о букете цветов, корзине с фруктами, бутылке шампанского и т.п. но сформулировать, действительно, трудно. М.б. также "знаки особого внимания"?

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эрика.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разнообразные приятные мелочи


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
37 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
особые услуги


Explanation:
В данном случае special touches - особые (дополнительные) услуги, предоставляемые отелем:
Пример:
"Special touches include fresh flowers, sweets, chocolates, our own home grown almonds, biscuits to go with your tea or coffee, bubble bath, shampoo and conditioner, bath robes, port & fruit cake supper."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-16 12:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Индивидуальные предложения включают специальные тарифы, развлекательные программы и особые услуги"

SvetlanaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ближе всего, пожалуй
57 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Irina Korshunova
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ира

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приятные сюрпризы


Explanation:
...исключительные цены, праздничные развлечения и приятные сюрпризы.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Спасибо!