KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

with a Mediterranean twist

Russian translation: со средиземноморским колоритом


15:26 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: with a Mediterranean twist
Escape from the frosty continental European weather, visit our sunny island, and you can still enjoy a round of golf with a Mediterranean twist
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:со средиземноморским колоритом
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4со средиземноморским колоритом
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +2партия в гольф со средиземноиомрской изюминкой
Marina Aidova
4с средиземноморским ароматомMarina Dolinsky
4под тёплым небом средиземноморья
Eric Candle
3 +1в средиземноморском стилеxxxM.D.
3 +1игра в гольф в средиземноморской атмосфере
AndriyRubashnyy
3со средиземноморским размахом
Igor Boyko
3в средиземноморском стиле
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3навеянным средиземноморскими мотивами
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a mediterranean twist
со средиземноморским колоритом


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: здорово!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Natalya

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
20 mins
  -> Thanks Evgueni

agree  erika rubinstein
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика

agree  xxxkdl
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a mediterranean twist
в средиземноморском стиле


Explanation:
может так - в средиземноморском стиле

xxxM.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Zhigar
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a mediterranean twist
в средиземноморском стиле


Explanation:
со всеми прелестями Средиземноморья

"с средиземноморским уклоном" можно но как-то хуже звучит, по-моему

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a mediterranean twist
партия в гольф со средиземноиомрской изюминкой


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: тоже хорошо!
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  salavat: средиземноморским привкусом
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a mediterranean twist
со средиземноморским размахом


Explanation:
Есть подозрение, что тут д.б. игра слов.

Основание:

Twist Your Core For Longer Golf Drives And Less Back Pain
By Sean ⋅ October 5, 2007 ⋅ Print this post Print this post ⋅ Post a comment

Do you want to know the secret to longer golf drives? I mean…no BS! No beating around the bush. Okay…I’ve prolonged it long enough. Sorry to lead you on like that.

What is the main movement in the golf swing? Is it lateral (side-to-side)? Is it front to back? Is it up and down? If you guessed any of these you are unfortunately wrong!

******The golf swing is a TWIST*****!

You turn back in your backswing and you turn (twist) through in your downswing and follow through.

http://www.deeprough.com/index.php/2007/10/05/golf-core-exer...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a mediterranean twist
навеянным средиземноморскими мотивами


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a mediterranean twist
игра в гольф в средиземноморской атмосфере


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что здесь не так изюминка и колорит имеется в виду, как погодные условия: то есть в Европе холодно, а у нас ... гольф играть можно, расслабляясь :)

"Убегите" от холодной погоды континентальной Еворопы, посетите наш солнечный остров и ВЫ СМОЖЕТЕ НАСЛАДИТЬСЯ ИГРОЙ В ГОЛЬФ В СРЕДИЗЕМНОМОРСКОЙ АТМОСФЕРЕ


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: тоже шикарный вариант!
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a mediterranean twist
с средиземноморским ароматом


Explanation:
или
со средиземноморскими реалиями

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

со - естественно

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a mediterranean twist
под тёплым небом средиземноморья


Explanation:
реклама подсказывает, что даже в разгар неприятной зимы континентальной Европы, есть возможность поиграть в гольф под благодатным солнцем средиземноморья

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52