KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

sampling the offerings

Russian translation: попробовала/оценила кухню всех наших ресторанов


17:58 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sampling the offerings
Last September the couple enjoyed the Hotel’s luxurious accommodation, the tranquillity after the height of the summer season, and made a point of sampling the offerings of all our restaurants.

Эта семейная пара выиграла викторину - ответили на какие-то вопросы, и им полагается бесплатная неделя в отеле.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:попробовала/оценила кухню всех наших ресторанов
Explanation:
Как перевод "made a point of sampling the offerings of all our restaurants"
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3попробовала/оценила кухню всех наших ресторанов
Igor Savenkov
4 +1не преминула возможностью отведать специальные предложенияxxxkdl
3постарались посетить все наши местные рестораны
Natalia Potashnik
3постаралась (поставила себе задачу) отпробобовать угощения, которые предлагают все наши рестораны
Marina Aidova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
попробовала/оценила кухню всех наших ресторанов


Explanation:
Как перевод "made a point of sampling the offerings of all our restaurants"

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: йеп. Задалась целью
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

agree  Katya Filatova: оценила кухню
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катя

agree  Galina Zhigar
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
постаралась (поставила себе задачу) отпробобовать угощения, которые предлагают все наши рестораны


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не преминула возможностью отведать специальные предложения


Explanation:
made a point of sampling the offerings

xxxkdl
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Danilina: не приминув попробовать специальные предложения всех наших ресторанов
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
постарались посетить все наши местные рестораны


Explanation:
--

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20