KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

Part is king

Russian translation: От частей - к целому


18:24 Sep 1, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Part is king
Рекламная брошюра design accelerator (наподобие autocad и solidworks)

STRATEGY:
> User experience.
While COMPETITOR'S TOOLKIT feels heavy and slow, TOOLKIT speeds up the design process with automated tools such as end treatments, end caps and gussets.
***> Part is king.
Not only is speed of creation faster and file management easier, but mirroring and patterning can be used to speed frame design even further using PRODUCT.
> Manufacturing information must be correct.
As stated previously Inventors BOMs can cause problems with detailing frame generator components. Stress the importance of correct manufacturing information and drawings.
> Content is comparable.
COMPETITOR may try to state that they have better frame content than PRODUCT. This is not the case, download TOOLKIT for frame sections from the Design Library in the PRODUCT Task Pane

Спасибо
xxxyanadeni
Canada
Russian translation:От частей - к целому
Explanation:
Что-то вроде этого.
Тут о чем речь. Надо, например, создать группу одинаковых отверстий. Вы строите/вычерчиваете (в зависимости от того чертеж это или 3D-модель) только одно, затем просто отражаете его относительно какой-нибудь оси/грани/поверхности или создаете массив - и вся группа готова. Точно так же можно строить ребра/лопасти/зубцы и прочие однотипные элементы.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3главное - деталь
Kiwiland Bear
4Целое состоит из частей
Vladimir Shelukhin
2 +1От частей - к целому
Roman Karabaev
3это то, что нужно; ключевое звено
nngan
2внимание к деталямElena Ow-Wing


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part is king
От частей - к целому


Explanation:
Что-то вроде этого.
Тут о чем речь. Надо, например, создать группу одинаковых отверстий. Вы строите/вычерчиваете (в зависимости от того чертеж это или 3D-модель) только одно, затем просто отражаете его относительно какой-нибудь оси/грани/поверхности или создаете массив - и вся группа готова. Точно так же можно строить ребра/лопасти/зубцы и прочие однотипные элементы.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Ledkov: Солидарен.
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part is king
это то, что нужно; ключевое звено


Explanation:
(mostly guided by my gut feeling...)

nngan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Целое состоит из частей


Explanation:
Насколько можно в такого рода переводе сходу вписаться в чужую песню по чужим нотам. :-) Но в контекст ложится чётко.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
part is king
внимание к деталям


Explanation:
На уровне предположения.

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part is king
главное - деталь


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia M Attebery
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ivan Kurlovich:
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Larin: as in "rock'n'roll is king", etc.
8 hrs
  -> Yep, you got it :-)

neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: Я бы с такими идеями был бы поосмотрительнее… Оригинал ещё на грани, но вот такой перевод очень напоминает «у наших цыплят одинаково развиты обе ноги, особенно левая». :-)
9 hrs
  -> Не очень понял связь, ну да Вам виднее. Выражение однако довольно обычное, ничего сногсшибательного (если конечно отвлечься от словарей и живым языком руководствоваться).