KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

commercial seat

Russian translation: коммерческая лицензия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: commercial seat
Russian translation:коммерческая лицензия
Entered by: Elena Ow-Wing

04:39 Nov 26, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / 3D моделирование объектов (маркетинг)
English term or phrase: commercial seat
commercial seat - ?

There have been over 100,000 downloads of free ХХХ tools (like YYY and ZZZ). The XXX community has grown. In fact, the number of active commercial seats being used today has grown by 13%. And a new generation of engineers is learning how to use XXX.
Andrey Lomakin
Russian Federation
лицензия/ право пользования
Explanation:
Скорее всего, неисключительная, т.е. допускающая передачу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-26 04:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другими словами: коммерческая лицензия
Selected response from:

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1лицензия/ право пользованияElena Ow-Wing
4пользователь
Maria P. Baker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лицензия/ право пользования


Explanation:
Скорее всего, неисключительная, т.е. допускающая передачу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-26 04:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Другими словами: коммерческая лицензия

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
22 days
  -> Спасибо, Наталия.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пользователь


Explanation:
количество активных пользователей.
Лицензия не есть факт использования продукта, в то время как seat свидетельствует о реальном использовании продукта. Кроме того, commercial в данном случае теряет своё "денежное" значение. Т.е. это не есть коммерческий.

Maria P. Baker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36