KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

name-matching algorithm

Russian translation: алгоритм поиска по неполному совпадению имен

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuzzy name-matching algorithm
Russian translation:алгоритм поиска по неполному совпадению имен
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

17:47 Dec 17, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: name-matching algorithm
Сайт LexisNexis

BatchNameCheck provides real benefits:

Save time

By automating the screening process, and using a built-in fuzzy name-matching algorithm that reduces false positives, you save time and can focus on your business processes.

Cost Effective

Implement a cost-effective and efficient process with scalable pricing options. And with minimal IT investment, the cost per check is low.

Improved Protection

With streamlined entity screening, reduced false positives, and a complete audit trail of activity, BatchNameCheck better protects your business.

Easy Integration with Other Solutions

Escalate an entity for deeper due diligence with solutions that sit alongside BatchNameCheck and that are tailored to your risk based policies and processes.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "fuzzy name-matching algorithm "
Продукт BatchNameCheck позволяет выполнять проверку организации по ее названию
Oleg Shirokov
алгоритм сверки (проверки, сличения) имен
Explanation:
Как вариант.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2нечёткий алгоритм совпадения имён
Oleg Nenashev
3 +1алгоритм сверки (проверки, сличения) имен
FreEditor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
алгоритм сверки (проверки, сличения) имен


Explanation:
Как вариант.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artem Vakhitov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нечёткий алгоритм совпадения имён


Explanation:
Если уж полный вопрос "fuzzy name-matching algorithm"
Это алгоритм, позволяющий обнаружить совпадающие имена при наличии в них некоторых отличий, например, наличие-отсутствие точек в инициалах, разные варианты сокращения инициалов, разные окончания (например, в случае русского, украинского языка) и т.д. и т.п.
All the name matching algorithms
encountered in the literature and presented in this paper are
based on alphabetic and/or phonetic similarity and/or name
transformations (e.g. forename abbreviations) but may use a
variety of distance and other metrics for representing the
match.
http://waset.org/publications/8664/a-comparison-and-analysis...
Ну а fuzzy algorithm - это "нечеткий алгоритм", т.е. алгоритм, основанный на неполном совпадении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-18 13:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или алгоритм нечёткого сравнения (сопоставления) имён
https://www.google.ru/search?q=алгоритм нечёткого сравнения ...

Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Phil: Только не хватает "...сличения...".)
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!