KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

chip away

Russian translation: разбить сложную общую картину на части

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip away
Russian translation:разбить сложную общую картину на части
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

09:15 Dec 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: chip away
Сайт LexisNexis

Optimisation, integration and reporting in one tool

PatentOptimizer® Analytics helps you chip away at the aspects of entire patent portfolios, to uncover critical data, hidden trends, nomenclature parts and/or elements, ranked language variations and much more.
You can even consolidate your analyses into a one click, fully customisable error report.
The software integrates seamlessly with Microsoft® Word, Mozilla FireFox browser 4.0+, Internet Explorer, Adobe® Acrobat® 8.0 and Adobe® Reader® 8.0. Plus it supports patents that were published on TotalPatent®, lexis.com® and USPTO.gov.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "chip away at the aspects of entire patent portfolios"
Oleg Shirokov
см. ниже
Explanation:
Мне кажется "chip away" здесь надо перевести как "анализировать", "разбирать (расскладывать) по полочкам", "разобрать по частям" и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-21 09:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общему разбить сложную общую картину на части.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см. ниже
FreEditor
4зд. детально/подробно исследовать/рассмотреть
danya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зд. детально/подробно исследовать/рассмотреть


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/chip away

получить подробную картинку, а для этого разбить на меленькие детали

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Мне кажется "chip away" здесь надо перевести как "анализировать", "разбирать (расскладывать) по полочкам", "разобрать по частям" и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-21 09:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общему разбить сложную общую картину на части.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Tatiana Grehan: "анализировать по частям"
2 hrs
  -> Верно. Согласен. Спасибо большое!