IPDD

Russian translation: IP DataDirect-Patents

English term or phrase:IPDD
Russian translation:IP DataDirect-Patents
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

14:34 Dec 21, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: IPDD
Сайт LexisNexis.

Речь о патентах.

Get a variety of data retrieval functionalities and obtain numerous status and inventory details.

IPDD can be accessed through a mix of online and automated delivery mechanisms which makes it easy to integrate into the customers' data fabrication workflow.
The system is designed to provide a solution for customers with high-volume download requirements and provides a variety of functionalities for retrieving data as well as obtaining a variety of status and inventory information.
All options are designed to provide customers with the ability to design their application around IPDD and to opt for a variety of implementation options ranging from loose to very tight integration.
Oleg Shirokov
IP DataDirect-Patents
Explanation:
LexisNexis® IP DataDirect-Patents puts full-text access in your hands, with data and global patent information from 102 patent authorities around the world. What's more, information provided is based on the latest global standard format.
https://internationalsales.lexisnexis.com/products/ip-data-d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2016-12-21 14:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP DataDirect Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2016-12-21 14:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это фирменное наименование продукта/решения. Не переводится. ИМХО.
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IP DataDirect-Patents
George Phil
4должная осмотрительность/ комплексная проверка на соблюдение прав интеллектуальной собственности
Oleg Lozinskiy
3см. ниже
FreEditor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ipdd
должная осмотрительность/ комплексная проверка на соблюдение прав интеллектуальной собственности


Explanation:
What does IPDD stand for?
IPDD stands for Intellectual Property Due Diligence

http://www.acronymfinder.com/Intellectual-Property-Due-Dilig...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ipdd
IP DataDirect-Patents


Explanation:
LexisNexis® IP DataDirect-Patents puts full-text access in your hands, with data and global patent information from 102 patent authorities around the world. What's more, information provided is based on the latest global standard format.
https://internationalsales.lexisnexis.com/products/ip-data-d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2016-12-21 14:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP DataDirect Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2016-12-21 14:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это фирменное наименование продукта/решения. Не переводится. ИМХО.

George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ipdd
см. ниже


Explanation:
IPDD - это сокращение от IP DataDirect. Если "IP" - это "intellectual property", то я бы перевел сокращение так: "система прямого поиска данных по объектам интеллектуальной собственности"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-21 14:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "система прямого получения данных по объектам интеллектуальной собственности". Или "система получения данных по объектам интеллектуальной собственности напрямую (непосредственно) из ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-21 14:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "система IPDD" на худой конец :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-21 14:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по этим определения IPDD это система поиска патентной информации:

IP DataDirect (IPDD) delivers comprehensive patent info in bulk from 40 full-text authorities, via LexisNexis® database.

IP DataDirect (IPDD) from LexisNexis® provides worldwide patent information in bulk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-21 14:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поэтому предлагаю такой вариант тоже: "система поиска патентной информации IPDD" (или система IPDD (поиск патентной информации)".


    Reference: http://www.lexisnexis.com.cn/en-cn/products/ipdd.page
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Phil: ИМХО. "IP" здесь является частью одного фирменного наименования "IPDD"//Почему обязательно "система"? Это м.б. приложение/виджет/решение и т.п.
14 mins
  -> Согласен. Можно назвать и приложением и т.д. Но есть словосочетание "поисковая система". К тому же, "система" такое общее слово, что им можно обозвать любое сложное устройство, машину и т.д.