procedural posture

Russian translation: предыстория процесса

English term or phrase:procedural posture
Russian translation:предыстория процесса
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

06:54 Dec 22, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: procedural posture
Сайт LexisNexis

How Lexis.com works

Multiple access outlets, sources and records

The easy Lexis.com interface helps you use fewer tabs to find what you're looking for. It gives you access to more than 35 billion public records, 135 million federal and state dockets and court documents and 22,000 news, business and financial sources. Because you get exclusive content, you become more efficient in your work and stay updated with the latest information.

A user-friendly interface for quick, thorough legal research results

Find the needle in the haystack

Get procedural posture, overview and outcome via LexisNexis Case Summaries. Your insurance that you can always find relevant cases quickly and efficiently.
Oleg Shirokov
общие сведения (краткий обзор) о ходе (какого-либо конкретного) судебного дела)
Explanation:
Насколько я понял, речь идет о разделе судебно-правовой информации LexisNexis.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-22 07:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно подойдет и такой описательный вариант "Получите через LexisNexis Case Summaries общие сведения (краткий обзор) о том, что послужило причиной возбуждения (какого-либо конкретного) судебного процесса (судебного дела), о его ходе и вынесенного судебного решения".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-22 07:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ".... вынесенного по нему судебного решения..."
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1процессуальная история
Olga Goren
3процессуальный статус
Alexander Lazar
3см.
LarisaK
3общие сведения (краткий обзор) о ходе (какого-либо конкретного) судебного дела)
FreEditor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общие сведения (краткий обзор) о ходе (какого-либо конкретного) судебного дела)


Explanation:
Насколько я понял, речь идет о разделе судебно-правовой информации LexisNexis.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-22 07:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно подойдет и такой описательный вариант "Получите через LexisNexis Case Summaries общие сведения (краткий обзор) о том, что послужило причиной возбуждения (какого-либо конкретного) судебного процесса (судебного дела), о его ходе и вынесенного судебного решения".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-12-22 07:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ".... вынесенного по нему судебного решения..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Procedural Posture— describes the case’s procedural history—how this case arrived before this court
  • A well-written opinion usually begins by outlining the legal issue(s) followed by the background facts pertaining to the situation in controversy. After these two sections comes the procedural posture of the case, which simply means the case’s history

    Reference: http://www.lexisnexis.com/documents/lawschooltutorials/20110...
    https://lawandreason.wordpress.com/tag/procedural-posture/
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Phil: Чем же тогда будет "overview"?
59 mins
  -> Я думаю "posture" - это предыстория, "overview" - краткий обзор всего процесса, "outcome" - принятое судом решение. T.e. мой первый вариант перевода "posture" был "обзор", потом я дал другой, описательный вариант.

neutral  LarisaK: " ход судебного дела" лучше заменить на "ход судебного разбирательства". "Возбуждение судебного процесса"- так неправильно говорить. Возбуждают дело.
2 hrs
  -> Да, правильно. Согласен. Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
" В разделе..... представлен обзор материалов судебной практики по различным делам"

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
процессуальная история


Explanation:
http://www.lexisnexis.com/documents/lawschooltutorials/20110...
The Case Summary provides a background of the case and is divided into three parts:
• Procedural Posture—describes the case’s procedural history—how this case arrived
before this court
Чтобы не повторяться потом при переводе этого описания, можно использовать "предыстория процесса"

Olga Goren
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процессуальный статус


Explanation:
процессуальный статус

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian