KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

offline

Russian translation: статьи из печатных новостных изданий

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offline news articles
Russian translation:статьи из печатных новостных изданий
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

14:27 Dec 22, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: offline
Сайт LexisNexis

Lexis Academic

Quickly find the right information. LexisNexis Academic unlocks news, newspaper articles, business information, business and legal publications.

Nexis

Nexis gives you access to 36,000 national and international sources online and offline . Here you can find online and offline news articles

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "offline news articles"

news articles - новостные статьи
Oleg Shirokov
статьи из печатных новостных изданий
Explanation:
Давайте все-таки переводить не слова, а смысл!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 19:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В 1981 году газеты в Интернете не издавались.

Nexis is a full-text database of news items from a wide range of sources dating back to 1981. It offers worldwide news and company information, including nearly 60 UK newspapers and over 200 other UK news publications. You can search or browse Nexis for articles across a range of newspapers or to find an article from a specific newspaper.

https://library.leeds.ac.uk/papers
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4статьи из печатных новостных изданий
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1(новостные статьи) в автономном режиме/в режиме оффлайн
George Phil
4 +1база статей
danya


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
база статей


Explanation:
статьи, доступные оффлайн - т.е. из базы данных (знаний)

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: А вот я согласен. В данном случае offline означает, что материалы не нужно будет лазить по сети, а просматриваются (и загружаются) непосредственно из БД системы.
1 hr
  -> спасибо)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(новостные статьи) в автономном режиме/в режиме оффлайн


Explanation:
Вики
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Онлайн_и_оффлайн


George Phil
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: просто в оффлайновом режиме
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: А вот что означает в данном случае оффлайн (я уж не говорю о самом слове как таковом)?
36 mins
  -> Это режим работы оборудования, когда рубильник с названием "Интернет" находится в положении "Выкл". Других толкований я не встречал.))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
статьи из печатных новостных изданий


Explanation:
Давайте все-таки переводить не слова, а смысл!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-22 19:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В 1981 году газеты в Интернете не издавались.

Nexis is a full-text database of news items from a wide range of sources dating back to 1981. It offers worldwide news and company information, including nearly 60 UK newspapers and over 200 other UK news publications. You can search or browse Nexis for articles across a range of newspapers or to find an article from a specific newspaper.

https://library.leeds.ac.uk/papers

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Убедительная ссылка.
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs

neutral  George Phil: И правда хорошая ссылка. “You can search or browse Nexis...”. Очень красноречиво! Ваш вариант – это про информационное наполнение БД, тогда как offline здесь - про способ получения доступа к ней. Белое и холодное – разные свойства.
4 hrs
  -> Разумеется, я говорю о содержимом Nexis. Я перевожу фразу из предложения "Here you can find online and offline news articles". А Вы что-то другое переводите?

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: "Давайте все-таки переводить не слова, а смысл!" <3
14 hrs

agree  FreEditor
14 hrs