KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

hair manager

Russian translation: лучшее средство для приручения африканских кудрей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair manager
Russian translation:лучшее средство для приручения африканских кудрей
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

16:19 Mar 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: hair manager
Сайт о кокосовом масле http://www.coconutgoodness.com

Ultimate hair manager for African Hair

[1]I have lived, for a major part of my life, in the tropics.
Trust me when I say this, even though the landscape is painfully scenic and endearing, the weather is really not your friend, more so when you have hair bordering frizzy.
Given my lifestyle, where I need to travel a lot for business, there is a constant need for keeping my hair, for lack of a better word, tamed!\r\n\r\nI have never really fancied cosmetic products right from the word go.
One of the main reasons for it is that they are always, almost always, temporary fixes.
Some of my well-off friends are the first ones to purchase a La Roche Posey or the likes of it.\r\n\r\nThese have never caught my eye, or my attention.\r\n\r\nWhat has got me fixated though, and has to such an extent, needs that I am willing to write about in a public sphere, is an organic product that is presence in abundance all around me and I have taken to it seamlessly.\r\n\r\nGiven my origin, I have very textured hair, which is naturally curly and more than often turns frizzy.

I wash my hair twice a week, and owing to the air and surrounding environment, a lot of moisture penetrates my hair strands.

This is in turn makes it unwantedly voluminous, the wrong way.\r\n\r\nNone of the hair serums really helped in preventing this for more than a few hours.
Not to mention the cost of the sheen that serums bring with it, given the presence of silicones as an ingredient.It leaves hair more brittle and dry than before.\r\n\r\nAnd then I stumbled upon the magic potion of Coconut Oil.\r\n\r\nThe oil’s hydrophobic nature prevents moisture from seeping in, and also binds to the natural protein structure of the hair.
Something that serums fail to do, miserably.\r\n\r\nThis helps strengthen my hair fibre, which also makes it look healthier on the outside.\r\n\r\nYes, it is true that once you apply coconut oil on your hair, only a small percentage of it actually penetrates right into hair fibre.
But, this is for when you apply the oil on wet hair.\r\n\r\nHowever, when I apply it towards the end of my hair wash routine, it does coat and condition the outer cuticle layer, giving my strands a natural shine.

It also increases the fibre’s pliability.

The frizz gets under control owing to the oil efficiently reducing static electricity and friction between my hair strands.\r\n\r\nThis thin layer of oil has also helped my hair retain its natural colour, battling the torture of pollution and sun-exposure.\r\n\r\nWhat is different about this oil from all others is that its high affinity for hair proteins is something very unique to Coconut Oil.
It definitely moisturizes hair in ways other oils have failed to do.\r\n\r\nBecause of this attribute, I can sometimes even substitute a conditioner with the Coconut Oil in my hair washing regime.Yes, the oil is considerably heavy, but given the fact that I use it while washing, all the excess gets washed off.\r\n\r\nI can safely say that Coconut Oil is a product that beats all cosmetic remedies, hands down.\r\n\r\nWhenever I talk to people about the benefits of Coconut Oil, one of the most recurring questions is around the feasibility of storing and carrying it.\r\n\r\nYes, it may not be very convenient to use when you live a nomadic life, but my love for this wonder product has made me devise ways to store and carry this product around with me wherever I go.\r\n\r\nAbsolutely.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести весь заголовок - Ultimate hair manager for African Hair
Oleg Shirokov
лучшее средство для приручения африканских кудрей
Explanation:
Применительно к волосам manager - средство, которое облегчает уход за волосами, делает их более послушными, убирает нежелательную пушистость ("взрыв на макаронной фабрике"). Волосы легче расчесываются, не выбиваются из прически, выглядят более опрятно.

В то же время это НЕ средство для укладки, придания формы или фиксации прически (стайлинга).
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(идеальное/потрясающее/ самое лучшее) средсто по уходу за волосами в стиле афро
valeria teder
3 +1лучшее средство для (укрощения) кудряшек
Olga Goren
4лучшее средство для приручения африканских кудрей
Marzena Malakhova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лучшее средство для приручения африканских кудрей


Explanation:
Применительно к волосам manager - средство, которое облегчает уход за волосами, делает их более послушными, убирает нежелательную пушистость ("взрыв на макаронной фабрике"). Волосы легче расчесываются, не выбиваются из прически, выглядят более опрятно.

В то же время это НЕ средство для укладки, придания формы или фиксации прически (стайлинга).

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лучшее средство для (укрощения) кудряшек


Explanation:
африканские, мне кажется, можно опустить


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-15 06:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, вчиталась внимательнее, не стоит все же опускать "африканские", потому что в тексте нет больше точных указаний на происхождение автора

Olga Goren
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктория!

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: укрощения (?)
17 hrs
  -> Да! Я как обладательница кудряшек смею утверждать, что иначе как укрощением борьбу с кудряшками не назовешь :) Они жутко непослушные.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(идеальное/потрясающее/ самое лучшее) средсто по уходу за волосами в стиле афро


Explanation:
речь идёт о глубинном уходе за такими волосами, так как масло проникает внутрь волоса и питает его

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-14 17:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон "СРЕДСТВО"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-03-15 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

посмотрите фото модных причёсок - с разного типа волос можно создать причёску афро, а с волос афро можно сделать прямые и т д

Example sentence(s):

    https://www.jeanlouisdavid.ru/%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%8F/%D1%83%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B4-%D0%B7%D0%B0-%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B
valeria teder
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
16 hrs

neutral  Olga Goren: а почему "в стиле"? Автор африканского происхождения не думаю, что это так, если учесть контекст. Насколько я поняла, у нее "стиль афро" в смысле прически Анджелы Дэвис, а масло помогает усмирить кудри и придать им форму
17 hrs
  -> потому что даже "африканские" волосы можно укладывать в другом стиле, многие их вытягивают и выпрямляют, есть даже перманентное выпрямление таких волос, то есть стиль даже таких волос можно изменить, а прямые волосы можно завить и начесать чтоб были как а