KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

little goes

Russian translation: достаточно совсем чуть-чуть / лучше меньше да лучше

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little goes
Russian translation:достаточно совсем чуть-чуть / лучше меньше да лучше
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

18:17 Mar 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: little goes
Сайт о кокосовом масле - http://www.coconutgoodness.com/

Речь о пользе кокосового масла для ухода за волосами.

Hair care benefits of

Conditioning
Growth
Dandruff control
Styling

[1]Coconut oil is free of the scary chemicals that lurk in commercial hair products, and is an excellent conditioner, for all types of hair.
According to a study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Science, coconut oil outperforms sunflower oil and mineral oil, and is the only oil that reduces protein loss.
Coconut oil helps to prevent damage from combing and brushing, and it is safe to use on children.
It can be used as a leave-in conditioner, or as an intensive conditioner for a couple of hours, or overnight.
The key to using all natural coconut oil as a leave-in hair conditioner, is finding the right amount for your hair.
A little goes a long way.
[1]Coconut oil is a safe, effective, and reasonably priced solution if you have thinning hair.
It can actually help grow hair, longer and thicker.
Essential nutrients including lauric acid, penetrates hair shaft improving overall health of hair.
The health of hair is often a result of internal issues, and incorporating natural hair loss remedies will help.
[1]Coconut oil’s medium-chain fatty acids including lauric acid and capric acid, have strong antiviral, antimicrobial and antifungal properties that target fungus and help to kill it as well as bacteria that may be lurking on your scalp.
Many prescription and over-the-counter dandruff shampoos can actually make dandruff worse, and don’t fix the root cause of the flakiness.
If the problem is fungal, or if the problem is dry skin, topical applications of coconut oil will make a difference.

Пожалуйста, помогите перевести "A little goes a long way"
Oleg Shirokov
достаточно совсем чуть-чуть / лучше меньше да лучше
Explanation:
При использовании масла в качестве несмываемого кондиционера крайне важно не переборщить, иначе волосы будут свисать сальными патлами. A little goes a long way означает, что для получения нужного эффекта требуется совсем небольшое количество средства.
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4достаточно совсем чуть-чуть / лучше меньше да лучше
Marzena Malakhova
3простое, но эффективное средство
Olga Goren
3мал золотник, да дорог
Mikhail Kropotov
3Даже небольшое количество дает большие результаты
Iryna Kuryliak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Даже небольшое количество дает большие результаты


Explanation:
Даже небольшое количество дает большие результаты


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/a%20little%20goes%20a%20long%20way
Iryna Kuryliak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мал золотник, да дорог


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
достаточно совсем чуть-чуть / лучше меньше да лучше


Explanation:
При использовании масла в качестве несмываемого кондиционера крайне важно не переборщить, иначе волосы будут свисать сальными патлами. A little goes a long way означает, что для получения нужного эффекта требуется совсем небольшое количество средства.

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
простое, но эффективное средство


Explanation:
или недорогое, или что-то еще по контексту

Olga Goren
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8