KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

whole grain macaroni

Russian translation: цельнозерновые макароны

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole grain macaroni
Russian translation:цельнозерновые макароны
Entered by: Oleg Shirokov

09:50 Mar 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: whole grain macaroni
Сайт о кокосовом масле - http://www.coconutgoodness.com/

White Sauce Macaroni

250g whole grain macaroni, cooked until al dente\r\n\t2 tablespoon Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\r\n\t30g finely chopped onion\r\n\t10g finely chopped garlic\r\n\t30g Plain Flour\r\n\t500ml low-fat 2% milk\r\n\t1 bay leaf\r\n\t50g low fat cheddar, grated\r\n\t15g finely chopped parsley\r\n\t40 grams 1 Packet Oats\r\n\t½ tsp smoked paprika\r\n\t15g melted butter\r\n\t50g Parmesan cheese\r\n\tSalt to taste\r\n\tFreshly ground white or black pepper
250g whole grain macaroni, cooked until al dente\n2 tablespoon Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil\n30g finely chopped onion\n10g finely chopped garlic\n30g Plain Flour\n500ml low-fat 2% milk\n1 bay leaf\n50g low fat cheddar, grated\n15g finely chopped parsley\n40 grams 1 Packet Oats\n½ tsp smoked paprika\n15g melted butter\n50g Parmesan cheese\nSalt to taste\nFreshly ground white or black pepper

[1]Preheat oven to 180C\r\n\tHeat Coco Soul Virgin Coconut Oil in a heavy bottom non stick saucepan.
Add the garlic and onions and saute for 2-3 minutes.
Add the flour and stir well for 1-2 minutes until sand like but not brown\r\n\tAdd the milk all at once, with bay leaf, stirring rapidly and constantly.
Make sure that the heat is at the minimum because the sauce shouldnt get stuck to the base.
{If it does, transfer to another pan immediately and continue}\r\n\tStir in the grated cheese and parsley.

Season with salt and freshly grated pepper.

Cook until thick, smooth and velvety, 8-10 minutes.
Oleg Shirokov
цельнозерновые макаронные изделия
Explanation:
please see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-15 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "цельнозерновые макароны"
Selected response from:

Gulliette
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3цельнозерновые макаронные изделия
Gulliette
4 +2Макароны из цельнозерновой муки
Vladys
4макароны из цельнозерновой муки
Irina Sim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
цельнозерновые макаронные изделия


Explanation:
please see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-15 09:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "цельнозерновые макароны"


    https://medaboutme.ru/obraz-zhizni/publikacii/stati/pohudenie/tselnozernovye_makarony_dlya_pokhudeniya_est_li_polza/
Gulliette
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Здесь, возможно, именно макароны, а не макароные изделия, как конкретный вид изделий, рекомендуемый к приготовлению.
6 hrs
  -> Согласна, спасибо!

agree  Irina Shevchenko: https://www.ozon.ru/context/detail/id/140800383/?gclid=EAIaI...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Макароны из цельнозерновой муки


Explanation:
https://prom.ua/Makarony-iz-tselnozernovoj-muki.html

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

agree  R Serazhetdinov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
макароны из цельнозерновой муки


Explanation:

Цельнозерновые макароны легко отличить от обычных – они коричневого цвета. Чем же они примечательны? Дело в том, что, очищая зерно от оболочки, в которой содержится абсолютное большинство полезных для организма веществ, производитель добивается осветления конечного продукта для «улучшения» внешнего вида. Но забывает о том, что лишает себя витаминов, микроэлементов и клетчатки. Всех этих компонентов содержится в разы больше в цельнозерновых макаронах коричневого цвета, нежели в привычных светлых макаронных изделиях. Что придает макаронам темный цвет? Клетчатка.

Example sentence(s):
  • Макароны из цельнозерновой муки в Украине
  • Whole grain means all three parts of the grain are used, including the fibre-rich outer layer and the nutrient-packed germ.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whole_grain
    https://www.google.kz/search?q=macaroni&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi4lZ69je7ZAhXRyaYKHVyFAcsQ_AUICigB&biw=1093&bih=510
Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian