upon redemption

Russian translation: при использовании

20:41 Jul 23, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: upon redemption
Акция в торговом центре (ОАЭ).

20% discount upon redemption; not applicable on discounted items
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:при использовании
Explanation:
redeem обычно используется для промо-кодов в онлайн-магазинах; в обычном торговом центре это может быть листовка или купон.

Соответственно, это "Скидка в 20% при использовании (купона)"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Emyshev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3при использовании
Vladimir Emyshev
4 -1[скидка] при выкупе
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
при использовании


Explanation:
redeem обычно используется для промо-кодов в онлайн-магазинах; в обычном торговом центре это может быть листовка или купон.

Соответственно, это "Скидка в 20% при использовании (купона)"

Vladimir Emyshev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Gressard
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Slyzhov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  danya: да просто "при предъявлении"
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[скидка] при выкупе


Explanation:
При выкупе всего купе на 4 взрослых в кассе (скидка 20%) https://rail-club.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=10137&p=14691...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-23 21:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или при покупке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-23 21:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

использование и есть покупка или выкуп
redeem a bond - погашать облигацию
redeem a debt - погасить долг, выплатить долг
купе как пример скидки при его выкупе, "погашении" своего рода, и ничего в этом зазорного нет, т.е. "краснеть" не обязательно :-)


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Emyshev: причем тут купе?
13 mins
  -> а в оригинале упомянут ли купон-"покупон"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search