exit the survey

Russian translation: закончить опрос

14:05 Oct 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: exit the survey
Seems simple, but I'm not coming up with anything useful. The phrase is "Close your browser window to exit the survey". It's an exit that does not specify whether the survey has been completed or not, it should apply to both - exiting upon completion and exiting in the middle of it, as in "the heck with it, I'm bored".
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Russian translation:закончить опрос
Explanation:
Применимо к обоим случаям, правда, больше похоже на подходящее к интерфейсу спрашивающего, нежели отвечающего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-22 14:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"покончить с опросом\" =))

Собственно, одна из причин, по которой \"закончить\", а не \"завершить\" (помимо общей ИМХО пафосности слова \"завершить\") - \"заканчиваются\" вещи/процессы далеко не всегда \"по плану\" (закончилась плёнка в фотоаппарате, давай закончим этот (бесполезный) разговор), в то время как \"завершённость\" несёт некое соответствие желаниям завершения, что ли.

Exit, опять же, заметно мягче Quit
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
After talking to the client, the proofreader and I agreed to go with this option. Many thanks to everyone who expressed an opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3прервать
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1так просто "выйти из обзора"
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2закончить опрос
Alex Pchelintsev
4выйти с веб-страницы анкеты
Marina Mrouga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
так просто "выйти из обзора"


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-22 14:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. волнениям в стране. Для того чтобы выйти из обзора страны, нажмите ОК либо F3. ...
www.snowball.ru/spartan/?page=manual12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-22 14:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда \"выйти из режима опроса\"
?

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: А я бы тоже написала "выйти", не мудрствуя лукаво. Нормальный компьютерный термин, имхо.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
прервать


Explanation:
Многие ссылки указывают, что exit the survey означает (в конкретных случаях этих ссылок) "прервать опрос":

http://www.gao.gov/special.pubs/gao-04-616sp/usattorneys3.ht...

http://www.healthinschools.org/survey2002/instructions.asp

http://map.pcps.org/misc/map4/faq.htm


Есть употребление в смысле "закончить", "завершить": www.mnparalegals.org/mpasurveyltr3.doc

Однако, в Вашем случае, раз речь идет о том, чтобы "close the browser", это скорее всего именно "прервать", "прекратить"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: конечно, прекратить. ну или прервать, тоже хорошо
42 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
закончить опрос


Explanation:
Применимо к обоим случаям, правда, больше похоже на подходящее к интерфейсу спрашивающего, нежели отвечающего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-22 14:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"покончить с опросом\" =))

Собственно, одна из причин, по которой \"закончить\", а не \"завершить\" (помимо общей ИМХО пафосности слова \"завершить\") - \"заканчиваются\" вещи/процессы далеко не всегда \"по плану\" (закончилась плёнка в фотоаппарате, давай закончим этот (бесполезный) разговор), в то время как \"завершённость\" несёт некое соответствие желаниям завершения, что ли.

Exit, опять же, заметно мягче Quit

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After talking to the client, the proofreader and I agreed to go with this option. Many thanks to everyone who expressed an opinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehman Salmanov: согласен, но только "завершить опрос"
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexey Slokvenko
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выйти с веб-страницы анкеты


Explanation:
Выйти с веб-страницы анкеты. Можно чуть проще - выйти из анкеты.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search