KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

Or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger

Russian translation: рискуете оказаться в объятиях

17:08 Oct 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger
Please—hold the handrail while the bus is moving.
(Or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger.)

Афиша в автобусе.
Спасибо большое!
Galina Blankenship
United States
Russian translation:рискуете оказаться в объятиях
Explanation:
иначе рискуете оказаться в объятиях незнакомого человека
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное! Ларисин ответ показался наиболее подходящим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6рискуете оказаться в объятиях
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2а то вдруг окажетесь в чьих-то объятиях
Vadim Khazin
4 +1в противном случае / иначе вы можете оказться в объятиях незнакомого человека
Olga B
3 +2в объятиях незнакомца
Michael Moskowitz
4ЙМЙ {чБУ НПЦЕФ ВТПУЙФШ|чЩ НПЦЕФЕ ПЛБЪБФШУС} Ч ПВЯСФЙС[И] РПРХФЮЙЛБ
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger
а то вдруг окажетесь в чьих-то объятиях


Explanation:


Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Moskowitz: я дал другой ответ, не мне Ваш еще лучше нравится, более нейтральный.
49 mins
  -> спасибо, скромность украшает

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
рискуете оказаться в объятиях


Explanation:
иначе рискуете оказаться в объятиях незнакомого человека

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное! Ларисин ответ показался наиболее подходящим.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: не обязательно рисковано;-))
1 min
  -> Спасибо. Рискуете здесь имеет несколько другой оттенок.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga B
11 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Наиболее естественный вариант, по-моему мнению.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий

agree  Kirill Semenov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирил

agree  Nik-On/Off
57 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger
в объятиях незнакомца


Explanation:
А то окажетесь в объятиях незнакомца.



Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandor
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga B
11 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger
ЙМЙ {чБУ НПЦЕФ ВТПУЙФШ|чЩ НПЦЕФЕ ПЛБЪБФШУС} Ч ПВЯСФЙС[И] РПРХФЮЙЛБ


Explanation:
ЙМЙ, ВМЙЦЕ Л ФЕЛУФХ, "ОЕЪОБЛПНГБ"/"ОЕЪОБЛПНПЗП РБУУБЦЙТБ"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: GHI}{VHDKA-)&(&()_+M#$HJLW
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or you may find yourself in the arms of a stranger
в противном случае / иначе вы можете оказться в объятиях незнакомого человека


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Kulyk
1 hr
  -> thank you