KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

cutting dies and printing plates

Russian translation: высекальные штампы и печатные формы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting dies and printing plates
Russian translation:высекальные штампы и печатные формы

14:48 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / technical printing
English term or phrase: cutting dies and printing plates
Buyer - Import Sourcing Specialist
Job Summary:
To select quality suppliers in foreign countries and to negotiate pricing, delivery frameworks, and payment schedules in line with the company's purchasing policies.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Overviews present foreign suppliers of purchased items , analyzing performance for continuity of supply , pricing, delivery, and quality satisfaction.
2. Keeps abreast of import regulations, taxes, and political and economic situation in suppliers' countries to ensure reliability of source.
3. Develops prospects for supply of company material and finished items by visiting foreign locations, discussing price, quality levels, and delivery cycles. Obtains business and financial references of prospective suppliers.
4. Recommends prospective suppliers to purchasing director for approval .
5. Places trial orders with new supplier. Expedites import process as required. Monitors quality of production, delivery dates , and satisfaction. Provides supplier with feedback report.
6. Negotiates payment terms for cost of cutting dies and printing plates with new suppliers.
7. Determines most advantageous payment methods for imported items .
ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES:
May visit plant facilities of foreign suppliers during trial run to new items.
QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bachelor's degree in business administration or similar field.
2. At least five years of purchasing experience, including trading and purchasing practices in foreign countries.
3. Familiarity with company's requirements for type of goods to be purchased.
4. Knowledge of several foreign languages and foreign travel experience helpful.
5. Willingness to spend about 25 percent of time in foreign travel.
xxxRemulus
высекальные штампы и печатные формы
Explanation:
Первое дает Лингво, второе - из личного опыта перевода (и Лингво подтверждает). Так точно.
- цех изготовления печатных форм и высекальных штампов;
Сердце полиграфического производства по изготовлению печатных форм высекальных штампов.
papir.kiev.ua/prod_p.htm
Selected response from:

Radian Yazynin
Grading comment
А как быть с вариантом "вырубных штампов и печатных пластин"?Тоже правильно или как?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Вырубных штампов и печатных пластин
Victor Potapov
5высекальные штампы и печатные формы
Radian Yazynin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вырубных штампов и печатных пластин


Explanation:
Полиграфия, однако...

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высекальные штампы и печатные формы


Explanation:
Первое дает Лингво, второе - из личного опыта перевода (и Лингво подтверждает). Так точно.
- цех изготовления печатных форм и высекальных штампов;
Сердце полиграфического производства по изготовлению печатных форм высекальных штампов.
papir.kiev.ua/prod_p.htm

Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
А как быть с вариантом "вырубных штампов и печатных пластин"?Тоже правильно или как?