KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

delivery framework

Russian translation: система или структура поставок

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery framework
Russian translation:система или структура поставок

14:52 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / accounting term
English term or phrase: delivery framework
Buyer - Import Sourcing Specialist
Job Summary:
To select quality suppliers in foreign countries and to negotiate pricing, delivery frameworks (система поставки товара?), and payment schedules in line with the company's purchasing policies.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Overviews present foreign suppliers of purchased items , analyzing performance for continuity of supply , pricing, delivery, and quality satisfaction.
2. Keeps abreast of import regulations, taxes, and political and economic situation in suppliers' countries to ensure reliability of source.
3. Develops prospects for supply of company material and finished items by visiting foreign locations, discussing price, quality levels, and delivery cycles. Obtains business and financial references of prospective suppliers.
4. Recommends prospective suppliers to purchasing director for approval .
5. Places trial orders with new supplier. Expedites import process as required. Monitors quality of production, delivery dates , and satisfaction. Provides supplier with feedback report.
6. Negotiates payment terms for cost of cutting dies and printing plates with new suppliers.
7. Determines most advantageous payment methods for imported items .
ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES:
May visit plant facilities of foreign suppliers during trial run to new items.
QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bachelor's degree in business administration or similar field.
2. At least five years of purchasing experience, including trading and purchasing practices in foreign countries.
3. Familiarity with company's requirements for type of goods to be purchased.
4. Knowledge of several foreign languages and foreign travel experience helpful.
5. Willingness to spend about 25 percent of time in foreign travel.
xxxRemulus
система или структура поставок
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-31 14:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Таблица 1. Структура поставок фармсубстанций из
стран с наибольшим объемом импорта в ...
www.pharmexpert.org/articles/?id=131&type=r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-31 14:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Рис. 4.2.2.1. Структура поставок некрепленых вин из Молдавии, 2003 г. Рис. 4.2.2.2. ...
research.rbc.ru/rev_full.shtml?80/732380

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-31 14:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Рис 2.3. Структура поставок в Москву шин для легковых автомобилей из регионов России. ...
research.rbc.ru/rev_full.shtml?16/617716
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4система или структура поставок
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1(Общие) Условия поставки продукции
Victor Potapov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Общие) Условия поставки продукции


Explanation:
Очень общий термин требует очень общего перевода.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Несогласен. Это весьма конкретный экономический термин (см. мои ссылки)
4 mins
  -> Юрий - простите великодушно: 1. " Не согласен" - раздельно. 2. "структура поставок" - это МАКРОэкономический термин (см. Ваши же ссылки). Мелкий специалист по импорту этим заниматься никак не будет - он будет договариваться об условиях поставки. Согласны?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система или структура поставок


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-31 14:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Таблица 1. Структура поставок фармсубстанций из
стран с наибольшим объемом импорта в ...
www.pharmexpert.org/articles/?id=131&type=r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-31 14:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Рис. 4.2.2.1. Структура поставок некрепленых вин из Молдавии, 2003 г. Рис. 4.2.2.2. ...
research.rbc.ru/rev_full.shtml?80/732380

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-31 14:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Рис 2.3. Структура поставок в Москву шин для легковых автомобилей из регионов России. ...
research.rbc.ru/rev_full.shtml?16/617716

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Victor Potapov: Аллаверды. "структура поставок" (из моего курса экономической географии в финансовой академии) - это сколько да каких товаров да по какой цене в СТРАНУ (область, город) поставили. на МИКРОэкономическом уровне (=фирма) я именно за "условия поставок". IMHO.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо