KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing / Market Research

overview foreign suppliers

Russian translation: надзор за работой/деятельностью зарубежных поставщиков,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overview foreign suppliers
Russian translation:надзор за работой/деятельностью зарубежных поставщиков,

15:26 Oct 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / general expression
English term or phrase: overview foreign suppliers
Job Description
Buyer - Import Sourcing Specialist
Job Summary:
To select quality suppliers in foreign countries and to negotiate pricing, delivery frameworks, and payment schedules in line with the company's purchasing policies.
ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS:
1. Overviews present foreign suppliers of purchased items , analyzing performance for continuity of supply , pricing, delivery, and quality satisfaction.
2. Keeps abreast of import regulations, taxes, and political and economic situation in suppliers' countries to ensure reliability of source.
3. Develops prospects for supply of company material and finished items by visiting foreign locations, discussing price, quality levels, and delivery cycles. Obtains business and financial references of prospective suppliers.
4. Recommends prospective suppliers to purchasing director for approval .
5. Places trial orders with new supplier. Expedites import process as required. Monitors quality of production, delivery dates , and satisfaction. Provides supplier with feedback report.
6. Negotiates payment terms for cost of cutting dies and printing plates with new suppliers.
7. Determines most advantageous payment methods for imported items .
xxxRemulus
надзор за работой/деятельностью зарубежных поставщиков,
Explanation:
анилиз качества и тд. и тп.
если по стилю подойдет милости прошу использовать :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-31 16:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попроще - обзор деятельности ...... или подготовка обзоров ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-10-31 16:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

миль пардон - анализ конечно же.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3надзор за работой/деятельностью зарубежных поставщиков,
Sergei Tumanov
5Курирует зарубежных поставщиков
Oleg Sollogub
4Анализ (контроль?) работы имеющихся иностранных поставщиков
Victor Potapov
3Собирает краткую информацию в форме обзора об...
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Анализ (контроль?) работы имеющихся иностранных поставщиков


Explanation:
Лучше анализ, а то слишком много полномочий у специалиста получается. Но Вам виднее!

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Sollogub: анализ есть дальше в явном виде
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
надзор за работой/деятельностью зарубежных поставщиков,


Explanation:
анилиз качества и тд. и тп.
если по стилю подойдет милости прошу использовать :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-31 16:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попроще - обзор деятельности ...... или подготовка обзоров ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-10-31 16:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

миль пардон - анализ конечно же.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> и вам спасибо!

agree  Natalie
1 day 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Собирает краткую информацию в форме обзора об...


Explanation:
*...иностранных поставщиках, анализируя их деятельность на основании данных......*
Это выглядит как первый пункт обязанностей на данной должности. Поэтому мне кажется, что в функции Х персоны входит
"Обзор....."- по типу, как составляют краткие отчеты по результатам имеющихся данны для их анализа. Но поскольку у вас глагол, то "обозревать" трудно поставить в 3-м лице, да и еще значение получается какое-то сомнительное. Поэтому я предлагаю такой вариант.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Курирует зарубежных поставщиков


Explanation:
Следит за работой... тоже можно.

"Анализировать работу" можно было бы, но дальше это слово повторяется.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Victor Potapov