KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tensile enrgy to break

Russian translation: предельные растягивающие напряжения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tensile energy to break
Russian translation:предельные растягивающие напряжения
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

10:30 Feb 18, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: tensile enrgy to break
Из стандарта по пластмассам:
4.4 The tensile energy to break (TEB) is the total energy
absorbed per unit volume of the specimen up to the point of
rupture. In some texts this property has been referred to as
toughness. It is used to evaluate materials that may be
subjected to heavy abuse or that might stall web transport
equipment in the event of a machine malfunction in end-use
applications. However, the rate of strain, specimen parameters,
and especially flaws may cause large variations in the results.
In that sense, caution is advised in utilizing TEB test results for
end-use design applications.

Напрашивается "энергия растяжения на разрыв", но ссылок нет((
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
предельные растягивающие напряжения
Explanation:
или разрушающая энергия при растяжении
Selected response from:

yben
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3предельные растягивающие напряженияyben
3растяжение до разрыва (общее предельное растяжение)
Andrey Slyadnev
3энергия разрыва при растяжении
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
предельные растягивающие напряжения


Explanation:
или разрушающая энергия при растяжении

yben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day21 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
энергия разрыва при растяжении


Explanation:
энергия разрушения при растяжении

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
растяжение до разрыва (общее предельное растяжение)


Explanation:
что-то в этом роде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-18 15:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как синоним - предел прочности на растяжение
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/43/1004368/1004368a12.htm


    Reference: http://www.mspacific.ru/gruz.php?chpt=17-0
Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian