KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

flow under

Russian translation: поток, проходящий под седлом клапана


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow under
Russian translation:поток, проходящий под седлом клапана
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

08:53 Oct 25, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / PET
English term or phrase: flow under
flow direction: flow under
Для клапанов, установленных в различных линиях, указано направление потока - обычно up или down, но иногда flow under.

Заранее спасибо!
transls1
поток, проходящий под седлом клапана
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн10 час (2007-10-28 19:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...models with flow under the seat" (http://www.parcol.com/Literature/1-9000_LIM_GB.pdf)

"seat" = "седло (клапана)"
[LingvoPolytechnic]
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4поток, проходящий под седлом клапана
Stanislav Korobov
2 +1входящий снизу поток
Marina Mrouga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
входящий снизу поток


Explanation:
или поток, проходящий горизонтально через нижнюю часть клапана

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: проходящий снизу
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Светлана

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поток, проходящий под седлом клапана


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 дн10 час (2007-10-28 19:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...models with flow under the seat" (http://www.parcol.com/Literature/1-9000_LIM_GB.pdf)

"seat" = "седло (клапана)"
[LingvoPolytechnic]

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4