KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Pour Point Temperature

Russian translation: from Lingvo


19:38 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Materials
English term or phrase: Pour Point Temperature
Контекста - абсолютный ноль. Строка из химической базы данных:

Pour Point Temperature
Stability
Incompatibility
Stability and Reactivity
итд

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:from Lingvo
Explanation:
pour point
1. температура застывания (масла); температура потери текучести (нефти)
2. температура разливки (металла)
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Ой, спасибо, я, кажется, уже совсем обалдеваю...
Щас еще вопросы будут
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4from LingvoLQA Russian
3ИМХО
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ИМХО


Explanation:
А это что-то куда-то заливают при определенной температуре?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low temperature operability is an issue with middle distillate fuels because they contain straight and branched chain hydrocarbons (paraffin waxes) that become solid at ambient wintertime temperatures in colder geographic areas. When this happens, the wax may plug the fuel filter or it may completely gel the fuel, making it impossible for the fuel system to deliver fuel to the engine.
Engine design changes to address this problem include locating the fuel pump and filter where they will receive the most heat from the engine. The practice of pumping more fuel to the injectors than the engine requires is also beneficial, since the warmed excess fuel is circulated back to the tank. While the primary purpose of this recycle is to cool the injectors, it also heats the fuel in the fuel tank.

Sometimes operators allow diesel equipment to idle in cold weather rather than turning the engine off when it is not in use. The cost of the fuel is less than the cost of winterizing the engine. However, vehicles designed for low temperature operation are usually equipped with heated fuel tanks, insulated fuel lines, and heated fuel filters.

In a refinery, there are a number of approaches to improve a fuel\'s low temperature operability:

Manufacture it from less waxy crudes.
Manufacture it to a lower end point. (This excludes higher boiling waxy components with higher melting points.)
Dilute it with a fuel with a lower wax content (No. 1-D diesel fuel or kerosene).
Treat it with a low temperature operability additive .



After the fuel is in the distribution system, dilution is the most practical way to lower cloud point. Additives are used to improve low temperature filterability and to lower pour point. When they work, additives have several advantages over dilution: they are available in all areas of the country; the treatment cost is less; and treatment doesn\'t lower fuel density and, thus, heating value and fuel economy.

Low temperature operability issues are also discussed in Chapter 5. The tests to characterize a fuel\'s low temperature operability (cloud point, pour point, cold filter plugging point [CFPP], and low temperature flow test [LTFT]) are discussed in


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tests to characterize a fuel\'s low temperature operability (cloud point, pour point, cold filter plugging point [CFPP], and low temperature flow test [LTFT]) are discussed in

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from Lingvo


Explanation:
pour point
1. температура застывания (масла); температура потери текучести (нефти)
2. температура разливки (металла)

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ой, спасибо, я, кажется, уже совсем обалдеваю...
Щас еще вопросы будут