KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

weight/meter pipe

Russian translation: вес погонного метра трубы


17:20 Feb 9, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: weight/meter pipe
Характеристики продукта (полипропиленовые трубы):

Cost saving: Low weight/meter pipe

Greater durability: Expected lifetime of at least 100 years.

Спасибо!
AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Russian translation:вес погонного метра трубы
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2низкий удельный весKonstantin Popov
3 +2вес погонного метра трубы
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вес погонного метра трубы


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Delendyk
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
низкий удельный вес


Explanation:
имеется в виду вес на погонный метр трубы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-02-09 18:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low weight/meter pipe - переводить следует все выражение целиком. "Труба с низким удельным весом"

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
54 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Какое слово Вы перевели как "низкий"? / Ни одно слово выражения weight/meter pipe не м. б. переведено как "низкий".
59 mins
  -> посмотрите в русско-английском словаре/ Что такое "м.б"? В русском языке такой языковой конструкции не существует. Что означает "м. б."? Такой конструкции в русском языке тоже нет.

agree  Levis: +1!
16 hrs
  -> спасибо!