KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

or below

Russian translation: или ниже


14:05 Feb 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / engine oils
English term or phrase: or below
Recommended for all 4-stroke motorcycle engines where API: SJ or below are required.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:или ниже
Explanation:
имеются ввиду параметры моторного масла класса API: SJ
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1или ниже
Vladys
3или более ранние
svetlana cosquéric
3или более низкой группы
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
или более низкой группы


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
или ниже


Explanation:
имеются ввиду параметры моторного масла класса API: SJ

Example sentence(s):
  • озроблено для захисту і продовження терміну служби старих технологій та зношених двигунів. - API SJ / CD. Дизель Формула 15W-40. - Для турбо і не тур
  • Класс API SJ описывает автомасла, которые используются в бензиновых двигателях, начиная с 1996 года выпуска.

    Reference: http://avtomaslo.info/api-dlya-benzinovyih-motorov/klass-api...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin: или более низкого класса
1 hr
  -> да, конечно красивше, спасибо, Игорь!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
или более ранние


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/API_gravity

API (American Petroleum Institute) Grades
A Double letter 'API' code classifies oils as suitable for different uses. The first letter of the API grade shows the type of engine an oil can be used in (either petrol or diesel). All petrol engines are classified 'S' which stands for 'spark ignition engines'. All diesel engines are classified 'C' which stands for 'compression ignition engines'.
The second letter of the API grade defines the quality of the oil. Ratings start with the letter 'A' (which is the lowest quality) & currently go up to the letter 'J' (which is currently the highest quality).
http://www.whitedoglubes.com/oilinfo.htm

Класс API SJ
Класс API SL
http://avtomaslo.info/api-dlya-benzinovyih-motorov/index.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2012-02-18 07:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Автомасла, соответствующие требованиям API SL могут использоваться в случаях, когда автопроизводителем рекомендуется класс SJ или более ранние.

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16