KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

gas-shielding property

Russian translation: свойство газонепроницаемости


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-shielding property
Russian translation:свойство газонепроницаемости
Entered by: Vladys

13:10 Feb 29, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / полимерные контейнеры
English term or phrase: gas-shielding property
Because of the incorporation of the specific branched polyolefin, the resultant containers are excellent in terms of stability to irradiation, heat resistance, transparency and stability, as well as a gas-shielding property and a moisture-shielding property.
irisha1707
Ukraine
свойство газонепроницаемости
Explanation:
контейнеров из полиолефинов
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4свойство газонепроницаемости
Vladys
4устойчивы к воздействию агрессивных газовых средKonstantin Popov
4газозащитные свойства (характеристики)
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
//Leila Usmanova

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
газозащитные свойства (характеристики)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
свойство газонепроницаемости


Explanation:
контейнеров из полиолефинов

Example sentence(s):
  • как правило, на основе полиолефинов: полиэтилена низкой плотности ... что придает им дополнительные свойства жесткости, газонепроницаемост

    Reference: http://www.okhta.ru/index.php?part=197
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
5 mins
  -> Большое химическое спасибо, Лейла!

agree  Enote
8 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  sas_proz
36 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  kapura
2 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устойчивы к воздействию агрессивных газовых сред


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2012-02-29 13:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Основные характеристики полиолефинов
Среди основных характеристик полиолефинов особо можно выделить высокую степень кристалличности, что гарантирует прочность и отличные диэлектрические свойства. Кроме того, они устойчивы к воздействиям агрессивных химических веществ. Исключение составляют наиболее сильные окислители, к которым можно отнести, к примеру, азотную кислоту.
http://daco-trade.ru/product/

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: //

Reference information:
http://www.surechem.org/index.php?Action=document&docId=7444...
To provide a transparent packaging material for moist heat sterilization difficult to generate whitening though a vinyl alcohol polymer film layer is included as an oxygen-gas shielding layer in a packaging material for moist heat sterilization having the lamination of a base material layer/the oxygen-gas shielding layer/a sealant layer.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55