KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sungkai

Russian translation: сунг(к)аи - это порода древесины


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sungkai
Russian translation:сунг(к)аи - это порода древесины

19:46 Jun 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: sungkai
Materials found along the legendary route to the Indies are used in this collection. A combination of teak, exotic sungkai wood, cane work, glass and hand-wrought metal create beautiful furnishings that recall the richness and splendor
of colonial residences of the past.

ROUND TABLE
Sungkai top - Madras finish
J
сунгкаи - это порода древесины
Explanation:
http://www.jambiexplorer.com/content/furniture.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-26 19:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Material, Tembesu Wood ( Reddish Brown ); Sungkai Wood ( Light yellow ). Price,Tembesu Wood ; US $ 35.00 **Sungkai wood*** ; US $ 45.00. ... Material, Sungkai Wood. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-26 19:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.info-indo.com/indonesia/sumatra/introduction.htm

... kuning (Yellow Areca nut), Palem (Palm), etc. Nowadays the ***Sungkai wood*** used for some souvenirs and some tolls for household. Fauna. ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сункаи
Tatiana Tomayeva
4сунгкаи - это порода древесины
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сунгкаи - это порода древесины


Explanation:
http://www.jambiexplorer.com/content/furniture.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-26 19:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Material, Tembesu Wood ( Reddish Brown ); Sungkai Wood ( Light yellow ). Price,Tembesu Wood ; US $ 35.00 **Sungkai wood*** ; US $ 45.00. ... Material, Sungkai Wood. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-26 19:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.info-indo.com/indonesia/sumatra/introduction.htm

... kuning (Yellow Areca nut), Palem (Palm), etc. Nowadays the ***Sungkai wood*** used for some souvenirs and some tolls for household. Fauna. ...


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: но правильность русской записи ничем не подтверждается. Первая ссылка не работает. Я бы предположил, что это скорее "Сун-кай". Малайзийские названия по-отдельности "сун" и "кай" содержат (см. Гугол)
3 hrs
  -> это у вас не работает. А про русскую запись - не понимаю. что вы имеете ввиду. ссылки из вашего любимого "гугола". Там и написано (на простом очень английском, что это порода дерева.Я выделил звёздочками.

neutral  Vladimir Chumak: Всего одна ссылка в Яндексе. - Телефонные коды стран и городов 60 Сункай [Sungkai], Перак Малайзия +60 / http://bigphonebook.ru/phcode.html?P=5&P1=402 / Если ей верить, географическое название Sungkai (Малайзия) по-русски пишется "Сункай".
9 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сункаи


Explanation:
См. мое пояснение к Вашему вопросу во французско-русской части KudoZ.

Про интересующее Вас дерево источники пишут следующее:

Peronema canescens Jack (Sungkai)

Nomenclature etc. VERBENACEAE. Synonym: Peronema heterophyllum Miq. Trade and local names: Sungkai, jati putih, j. sabrang, j. londo, kurus (RI); sukai, cherek (MAL).

Думаю, если Вы напишете что-нибудь вроде "древесина экзотического дерева сункаи", будет нормально.


    Reference: http://delta-intkey.com/wood/english/www/verpecan.htm
Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian