KudoZ home » English to Russian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Knoops

Russian translation: Твердость по Кноопу


23:32 Dec 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Knoops
Из спецификации материала:
Твердость по Тукону: 15 Knoops

Поскольку впервые вижу нечто подобное, то затрудняюсь с написанием этих единиц по-русски: кнупс, кнопс или еще как-то?

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:Твердость по Кноопу
Explanation:
:. Кристал-2000
... Твердость по Моосу, 9. Твердость по Кноопу: ^ оси С,
1800-2200 кг/мм2. II оси С, 1175-1380 кг/мм2. ...
kristal2000.sema.ru/index. sema?a=articles&pid=1&id=2 - 13k

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-06 00:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СтормовЪ - Косметологическое ...
... Твердость: по минералогической шкале Мооса: 9 по
шкале Кнупа/100г.: 2,400 - 2,500 кг/мм. ...
www.stormoff.com/foreign/vita_peel_tech.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-06 00:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Измерения по шкале Кноопа отличаются от измерений по шкале Виккерса тем, что для измерения принимается длинная диагональ ромбовидного образца (по шкале Виккерса образец квадратный) Твердость по шкале Кноопа чаще измеряется для керамических материалов или спеченных оразцов, так как она предлагает более высокую точность. (это я из немецкого справочника почерпнул)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем! В конце концов я написала "Кнуп" - с одним "у" и с одним "п". Этот вариант написания есть в ответе Сергея, потому и очки ему.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Твердость по Кноопу
Sergey Strakhov
4 +3Кнооп
Neva M.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knoop
Кнооп


Explanation:
Knoop = Кнооп
"Физический мир";"112 элементов";"Самый твердый элемент";"Алмаз";"Аллотроп углерода (С) алмаз имеет твердость, по методу Кноопа, 8400. Число Кноопа одного из самых мягких минералов, гипса, равно 40." (http://drink.dax.ru/gines/gines_10.shtml)

Knoop (HK) hardness was developed by at the National Bureau of Standards (now NIST) in 1939. The indenter used is a rhombic-based pyramidal diamond that produces an elongated diamond shaped indent. Knoop tests are mainly done at test forces from 10g to 1000g, so a high powered microscope is necessary to measure the indent size. Because of this, Knoop tests have mainly been known as microhardness tests. The newer standards more accurately use the term microindentation tests. The magnifications required to measure Knoop indents dictate a highly polished test surface. To achieve this surface, the samples are normally mounted and metallurgically polished, therefore Knoop is almost always a destructive test. (http://www.instron.com/wa/applications/test_types/hardness/k...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-05 23:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some sources where they talk about \"четырехгранной пирамиды Кнуппа\" or \"комплектация для Кнуупа\". I believe Кнууп is OK. It doesn\'t matter if he was from Germany or anywhere else, he worked in the USA. So КНУУП.

Knoop hardness
Frederick Knoop developed his elongated pyramidal indenter as an alternative to the square-base pyramidal Vickers indenter, in large part to overcome the cracking observed in brittle materials. Indeed, experience with a wide range of ceramics has proven that the Knoop indentations are far less likely to crack. Besides ASTM standard E 384, Microhardness of Materials, three material-specific Knoop hardness standards have been developed:

C 730 for Glass and Glass Ceramics, which recommends a load of 0.98 N (100 gf)
C 849 for Whitewares, with 9.8 N (1 kgf)
C 1326 for Advanced Ceramics, with 9.8 N (1 kgf)
The European Community prestandard, CEN ENV 843-3, has both Knoop and Vickers hardness methods as well as Rockwell A and N scales. In addition, a new ISO Ceramic Hardness standard is in preparation in Technical Committee TC 206, Fine Ceramics, and will include both Knoop and Vickers hardness.

Knoop indentations are about 2.8 times longer and are shallower than Vickers indentations made at the same load. In principle, the longer indentations should make an easier-to-read indentation, but in practice the length advantage is offset by the greater difficulty in determining where the tapered tip ends.

Knoop hardness number
A number obtained by dividing the load in kg applied to a pyramid-shaped diamond of specific size divided by the projected area of the impression: KHN = L/A, where A= the projected area of the impression in mm2 and L= the load in kg; used for measurements of hardness of any materials, especially very hard and brittle substances such as tooth dentin and enamel.


Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjamse
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Кнооп или Кнуп - не Кнууп
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh: КнООп
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knoops
Твердость по Кноопу


Explanation:
:. Кристал-2000
... Твердость по Моосу, 9. Твердость по Кноопу: ^ оси С,
1800-2200 кг/мм2. II оси С, 1175-1380 кг/мм2. ...
kristal2000.sema.ru/index. sema?a=articles&pid=1&id=2 - 13k

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-12-06 00:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СтормовЪ - Косметологическое ...
... Твердость: по минералогической шкале Мооса: 9 по
шкале Кнупа/100г.: 2,400 - 2,500 кг/мм. ...
www.stormoff.com/foreign/vita_peel_tech.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-06 00:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Измерения по шкале Кноопа отличаются от измерений по шкале Виккерса тем, что для измерения принимается длинная диагональ ромбовидного образца (по шкале Виккерса образец квадратный) Твердость по шкале Кноопа чаще измеряется для керамических материалов или спеченных оразцов, так как она предлагает более высокую точность. (это я из немецкого справочника почерпнул)

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем! В конце концов я написала "Кнуп" - с одним "у" и с одним "п". Этот вариант написания есть в ответе Сергея, потому и очки ему.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neva M.: Измерения твердости по Виккерсу или ***Кнуупу*** с выбором шести нагрузок в каждом тестере. http://medlab.nnz.ru/medlab/is_ob/tverdomer.htm
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Нева!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: против КнуУпа с двумя "у"
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир:)

agree  Victor Sidelnikov: но "Кнуп" || Едва ли имени этого. Их много - хороших и разных, но с алмазиками баловался Кнуп
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктор, не спорю насчет общепринятости Кнупа, хотя я живу на углу улицы имени тов. Кноопа:))

agree  Ol_Besh: КнООп, яволь!
10 hrs
  -> Филен Данк!