KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

reduction of 1 log

Russian translation: 10-ти кратное уменьшение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduction of 1 log
Russian translation:10-ти кратное уменьшение
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

06:39 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: reduction of 1 log
After storage for 6 and 12 months at 25°C, the reduction observed on the 14th day does not fully meet the requirements of the Ph. Eur. (reduction of 1 log) but the micro-organism's population continues to decrease thereafter up to 28 days.
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
10-ти кратное уменьшение
Explanation:
Reduction of < 1 log10 (or up to 10-fold the initial value)
http://tinyurl.com/yvbobm

(a reduction of 1 log as used herein represents a 90% reduction, 2 log a 99% reduction, 3 log a 99.9% reduction, and so forth).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5962054.html
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +310-ти кратное уменьшение
Nik-On/Off
4снижение (количества микроорганизмов) на 1 порядок
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
10-ти кратное уменьшение


Explanation:
Reduction of < 1 log10 (or up to 10-fold the initial value)
http://tinyurl.com/yvbobm

(a reduction of 1 log as used herein represents a 90% reduction, 2 log a 99% reduction, 3 log a 99.9% reduction, and so forth).
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5962054.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снижение (количества микроорганизмов) на 1 порядок


Explanation:
в качестве варианта

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40