KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

условие равенства нулю

Russian translation: the condition that ... is equal to zero


10:25 Dec 31, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / math
English term or phrase: условие равенства нулю
...определяется из условия равенства нулю главного момента всех действующих сил
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Russian translation:the condition that ... is equal to zero
Explanation:
The point of marginal stability is determined by the condition that the largest eigenvalue is equal to zero.
http://www.edpsciences.com/articles/aa/full/2002/01/aa1293/n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
условие равенства нулю = zero equality condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sum total of all these minuses is zero equality.
http://www.cpdc.k12.ca.us/pdfs/enid_lee_brief.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарные статьи (мат.словарь):
zero state = нулевое состояние
zero width = нулевая ширина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximum condition = условие максимальности
non-tangency condition = условие некасания
equilibrium condition = условие равновесия
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
"condition that smth. is (equal to) zero" seems the best choice here.
not happy with "zero equality condition"

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the condition that ... is equal to zero
Igor Kreknin
4zero momentum frame (condition, mode)
alla dunbar
4is determined from the fact (the precondition) that ....
Michael Tovbin
4…is determined from a condition when the total moment(um) of all effective/ active forces is equalxxxOleg Pashuk
4is subject to (the) zero value of...; is subject to (the) condition that....xxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the condition that ... is equal to zero


Explanation:
The point of marginal stability is determined by the condition that the largest eigenvalue is equal to zero.
http://www.edpsciences.com/articles/aa/full/2002/01/aa1293/n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
условие равенства нулю = zero equality condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 10:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sum total of all these minuses is zero equality.
http://www.cpdc.k12.ca.us/pdfs/enid_lee_brief.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарные статьи (мат.словарь):
zero state = нулевое состояние
zero width = нулевая ширина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 11:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximum condition = условие максимальности
non-tangency condition = условие некасания
equilibrium condition = условие равновесия

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"condition that smth. is (equal to) zero" seems the best choice here.
not happy with "zero equality condition"

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMik99
41 mins

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day22 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Я бы не стал писать "главного момента" -- не встречал такого термина. А вот СУММАРНЫЙ момент -- похоже на истину.
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is subject to (the) zero value of...; is subject to (the) condition that....


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так можно сказать.
Артиклю вставлять в том случае, если это условие уже задано в предыдущем контексте.
Если же это рассуждение вообще, то определенного артикля точно не надо. И по-моему, тогда можно вставить неопределенный. Например:

..is subject to a zero unbalance...

Оговорюсь: все это только мое предположение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 13:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стала искать подобные синтаксические конструкции и вот нашла кой-чего:

The Act provides that planning permissions granted for residential developments will be subject to a condition that the authority and the applicant for ...
http://www.environ.ie/planning/impmanpartv.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 13:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"равенство нулю\", похоже, переводится как \"zero equality\", вот посмотрите:

... integer := vect\'LENGTH; VARIABLE vector : std_ulogic_vector(len-1 downto 0); VARIABLE equal_zero : BOOLEAN; BEGIN -- Check zero equality equal_zero := true ...
http://www.vhdl-online.de/model_lib_patras/vhdl_sources/alus...

Lesson 6: Program Control
... Don\'t worry about why it tests for zero equality right now, it\'s unimportant at this stage of the game and is difficult to explain. ...
http://www.technoplaza.net/assembly/index.cgi?p=lesson6

Technote037 ... 3. In \"while(--val)\" construction, if \"val\" type is not \"int\", generated superfluous check for zero equality, although directly after decrement possibly ...
http://www.freedos.org/freedos/news/technote/037.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 13:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И мне кажется, что слово \"условие\" не нужно переводить.
Просто:

...is subject to zero equality of.....

Между прочим, только сейчас заметила, что svenska уже написал про zero equality
Пардон, svenska! Я как чукча - я не читатель, я писатель...:))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне все-таки кажется, что \"определяется\" здесь не \"determined\", а употреблено оно в смысле \"поскольку\".
Т.е. : устанавливается в зависимости от того, равен и не равен этот самый момент нулю
Тогда это и есть \"subject to\"
Но контекста нет, так что уверенности тоже нет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите http://www.proz.com/kudoz/333275
Там очень похожий, по-моему, оборот

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
…is determined from a condition when the total moment(um) of all effective/ active forces is equal


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to zero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…is determined from a condition when the total moment(um) of all effective/ active forces is equal to zero.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
…is determined ON a condition...


xxxOleg Pashuk

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is determined from the fact (the precondition) that ....


Explanation:
или

is determined when all ... is equal to zero


Надо бы все предложение.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero momentum frame (condition, mode)


Explanation:
1)...performing explicitly the last functional integration over the strength of the zero-momentum mode, one finds two solutions for the inverse ...
http://www.ge.infn.it/com4/summaries/CT21.html

2)...changes the zero­momentum mode µ of the link angle xµ µ + xµ..., and a proper choice of the parameters c µ can make µ equal to zero. ...
http://arxiv.org/pdf/hep-lat/9904001

3)... You can change the initial positions (we suppose the only initial ZERO MOMENTUM CONDITION is to be satisfied) just by drag-and-droping the masses. ...
http://www-sop.inria.fr/mimosa/rp/SimulationInPhysics/Braids...

4)... to have, it is common practice to subtract this component from the velocity of each particle in order to operate in a ZERO TOTAL MOMENTUM CONDITION. ...
http://www.fisica.uniud.it/~ercolessi/md/md/node25.html

5)...the CM (centre of momentum)frame (by definition) is the frame where the total momentum is zero. ...
http://www.phy.duke.edu/~rgb/Class/phy41/node37.html


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian