KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

P

Russian translation: probability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P
Russian translation:probability
Entered by: Anna Konar

15:26 Aug 6, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: P
Data were analyzed with a one – way ANOVA: values followed by different letters are significantly different for P = 0.05
Anna Konar
Russian Federation
probability
Explanation:
Не переводить! Статистическая значимость.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4probability
Igor Moshkin
5PTatyana Sideltseva
3статистический вес
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
p
probability


Explanation:
Не переводить! Статистическая значимость.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P-value
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Ryshow
1 min
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Igor_2006
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Почему не переводить? Различия .... признаются значимыми на уровне достоверности 0,05
12 hrs
  -> Благодарю! Строго говоря, я хотел сказать, что P в формуле переводить не следует.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p
P


Explanation:
Буквой P обозначается вероятность.

Tatyana Sideltseva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p
статистический вес


Explanation:
Трудно предположить, что какой-либо анализ велся бы при столь малой вероятности, или "статистической значимости" = 0,05

Полагаю, тут речь о статистическом весе

Но, в любом случае, конечно же, переводить обозначение не следует

и обратим внимание на то, что статистический вес состояния системы P экспоненциально растет с ростом S. Иными словами, менее упорядоченное состояние ...
de.ifmo.ru/bk_netra/page.php?...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 178