KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mathematics & Statistics

approximate the source term

Russian translation: исходный объект приближается


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approximate the source term
Russian translation:исходный объект приближается

15:47 Aug 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-10 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: approximate the source term
Из учебника по математике:

In such cases the finite volume method approximates the source term by means of a linear form
Maxim Voronov
Russian Federation
исходный объект приближается
Explanation:
В таких случаях исходный объект (система) приближается линейными функциями с помощью метода конечных объемов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2010-08-07 15:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вместо "приближается" можно сказать "аппроксимируется"
Selected response from:

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3исходный объект приближается
Galina Kasatkina
4 +2источник аппроксимируется
Vladimir Romanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
исходный объект приближается


Explanation:
В таких случаях исходный объект (система) приближается линейными функциями с помощью метода конечных объемов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2010-08-07 15:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вместо "приближается" можно сказать "аппроксимируется"

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: аппроксимируется
42 mins
  -> Согласна, спасибо.

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh!

agree  Aleksey Kornilov
1 day18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Emilius!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
источник аппроксимируется


Explanation:
Сдается мне, речь идет о решении уравнений в частных производных (например, гидродинамики, газодинамики, темплообмена) методом конечных объемов (см. ссылки). В упомянутые уравнения входит слагаемое, которое называется источником (функцией источника, мощностью источника). Вот, по-видимому, о нем и идет речь. Конечно, дополнительный контекст не помешал бы, но уверенность достаточно высокая.


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9C%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B4_...
    Reference: http://aero.spbstu.ru/publ/smirnov3.pdf
Vladimir Romanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Да, я тоже в том же направлении подумал
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
18 hrs